TABLE 1. List of samples studied from various cores belonging to wells X43, Y47, X13, and X23.

DEPTH LITHOLOGY PALYNOMORPH YIELD
Well # X43: Core # 1 Beda Formation (6854’-6884’)
6854’ 8” Shale Fair
6863’ 0” Mudstone Good
6871’ 4” Mudstone Poor
6872’ 2” Mudstone Good
6880’ 6” Limestone Barren
Well # Y47: Core # 1 Beda Formation (5965’-5995’)
5965’ 0” Mudstone Barren
5970’ 6” Mudstone Barren
5972’ 6” Argillaceous wackestone Barren
5991’ 4” Grainstone with rootlet Barren
Well # Y47: Core # 2 Beda Formation (5995’-6025’)
6004’ 0” Grainstone Barren
6017’ 6” Grainstone Barren
6022’ 4” Grainstone Barren
Well # X13: Core # 1 Beda Formation (6885’-6929’)
6886’ Claystone (grey-brown) Barren
6895’ Claystone (grey-brown) Barren
6897’ Claystone (grey-brown) Barren
6904’ Grey Shale Barren
6905’ Grey Shale Barren
6923’ Claystone (grey-brown) Barren
6928’ Claystone (grey-brown) Barren
Well # X23: Core # 2 Beda Formation (7151’-7197’)
7152’ Claystone Barren
7157’ Claystone Barren
7163’ Claystone Barren
7165’ Claystone Barren
7169’ Claystone Barren
7174’ Claystone Barren
7177’ Claystone Barren
7183’ Claystone Barren
7186’ Claystone Barren
7189’ Claystone Barren
7193’ Claystone Barren
7194’ Claystone Barren
7196’ Claystone Barren

TABLE 2. List of palynomorphs.

A. Dinoflagellate Cysts
1. Adnatosphaeridium multispinosum Williams and Downie, 1966
2. Apteodinium australiense (Deflandre and Cookson, 1955) Williams, 1978
3. Apteodinium sp.
4. Batiacasphaera compta Drugg, 1970
5. Batiacasphaera cf. sphaerica Stover, 1977
6. Batiacasphaera sp.
7. Canningia sp.
8. Cordosphaeridium sp.
9. Cyclonephelium sp.
10. Fibrocysta cf. bipolaris (Cookson and Eisenack, 1965) Stover and Evitt, 1978
11. Homotryblium floripes (Deflandre and Cookson, 1955) Stover, 1975
12. Hystrichosphaeropsis sp.
13. Operculodinium centrocarpum (Deflandre and Cookson, 1955) Matsuoka et al. 1997
14. Polysphaeridium subtile Davey and Williams, 1966
15. Spiniferites ramosus group (Ehrenberg, 1838) Mantell, 1854
16. Tityrosphaeridium cantharellus (Brosius, 1963) Sarjeant, 1981
B. Acritarchs
1. Leiosphaeridia spp.
2. Micrhystridium spp.
3. Pterospermella spp.
C. Pollen Grains
1. Arecipites indicus Venkatachala and Rawat, 1972
2. Brevitricolpites sp.
3. Neocouperipollis sp.
4. Palmaepollenites spp.
5. Palmidites sp.
6. Proxapertites operculatus van der Hammen, 1956
7. Proxapertites cursus van Hoeken-Klinkenberg 1966
8. Retibrevitricolpites sp.
9. Retitricolpites sp.
10. Spinizonocolpites sp.
11. Tricolpites microreticulatus Venkatachala, 1973
12. Tricolpites spp.
13. Tricolporopollenites sp.
14. Trisyncoloporopollenites sp.
D. Spores
1. Laevigatosporites sp.
2. Polypodiaceoisporites sp.
E. Miscellaneous palynomorphs
1. Foraminieral linings
2. Fungal spores
3. Fungal remains

TABLE 3. Distribution of palynomorphs in four samples of core #1 in well X43.

Palynomorphs Core # 1: Sample Depth (Feet)
6854’ 8” 6863’ 0” 6871’ 4” 6872’ 2”
Dinoflagellate Cysts    
Adnatosphaeridium multispinosum       P
Apteodinium australiense       P
Apteodinium sp.       P
Batiacasphaera compta     P  
Batiacasphaera cf. sphaerica P      
Batiacasphaera spp. P P    
Canningia spp. P      
Tityrosphaeridium cantharellus       C
Cordosphaeridium spp.        
Cyclonephelium spp. P      
Fibrocysta cf. bipolaris     P  
Homotryblium floripes     C C
Hystrichosphaeropsis sp.       P
Operculodinium centrocarpum   P    
Polysphaeridium subtile   P    
Spiniferites ramosus Group P P   P
Acritarchs    
Leiosphaeridia spp. P     C
Micrhystridium spp   P    
Pollen Grains    
Arecipites indicus P P    
Brevitricolpites sp   P    
Palmaepollenites spp.   P   P
Palmidites sp.   P    
Proxapertites operculatus   P    
Proxapertites sp.   P    
Spinizonocolpites sp.   P    
Tricolpites microreticulatus   P    
Tricolpites spp.   P    
Tricolporopollenites sp.   P   P
Spores    
Laevigatosporites sp. P P    
Polypodiaceoisporites sp. P      
Miscellaneous palynomorphs    
Foraminieral linings   P    
Fungal spores   P    
Fungal bodies   P