Home

Article Search

Table 2.1.

          Priority   RCs exist:
Leg Hole

Latitude

Longitude

Pmag.

D

N

R

F

Loc Quality

D

N

R

F

7 62

1.9

141.9

N

   

H

 

P

-

Y

Y

Y

7 62A

1.9

141.9

N

   

H

 

P

-

Y

Y

Y

7 63

0.8

147.9

N

   

M

 

P

-

Y

Y

-

7 63A

0.8

147.9

N

   

M

 

P

-

Y

Y

-

7 63B

0.8

147.9

N

   

M

 

P

-

Y

Y

-

7 64

-1.7

158.6

N

   

M

 

M

-

Y

Y

Y

7 64A

1.5

158.4

N

   

M

H

M

-

Y

Y

Y

13 125

34.6

20.4

N

     

H

P

-

Y

-

Y

13 132

40.3

11.4

N

     

H

G

-

Y

-

Y

14 141

19.4

-24.0

N

     

H

 

Table 2.2.

Planktic Foraminifera    

Berggren et al. 1995a,b

           
Group Event Name Plotcode

Young Age

Old Age Group Event Name Plotcode

Young Age

Old Age
F TOP Globoquadrina pseudofoliata Tpft

0.22

  F TOP Globorotalia miozea Tmza

15.9

 
F BT G. hirsuta Bhir

0.45

  F BT Praeorbulina circularis BPcr

16

 
F BT G. flexuosa Bflx

0.4

  F BT Praeorbulina glomerosa BPgl

16.1

 
F BT Bolliella calida BBca

0.22

  F BT Globigerinoides diminutus Bdim

16.1

 
F TOP G. flexuosa Bflx

0.068

  F BT Praeorbulina curva BPcv

16.3

 
F TOP Globorotalia tosaensis Ttos

0.65

1

F BT Praeorbulina sicana (= G.es bispher.) BPsc

16.4

 
F BT Pulleniatina finalis BPfn

1.4

  F BT Globorotalia miozea Bmza

16.7

 
F TOP Globigerinoides fistulosus Tfst

1.6

  F TOP Globorotalia zealandica Tzld

17.3

 
F TOP Globigerinoides obliquus extremus Tobe

1.7

  F TOP Globorotalia pseudomiozea Tpmz

16.6

 
F BT Globorotalia truncatulinoides Btrc

2

  F BT Globorotalia birnageae Bbng

16.7

 
F TOP Globorotalia exilis Texl

2.15

  F TOP Catapsydrax stainforthi TCst

17.2

 
F reappear.Pulleniatina (local) RAPu

2.3

  F BT Globorotalia zealandica Bzld

17.3

 
F TOP Globorotalia miocenica Tmio

2.3

  F BT Globorotalia pseudomiozea Bpmz

17.3

 
F TOP Neogloboquadrina atlantica Tatl

2.41

  F TOP Globorotalia semivera Tsmv

17.3

 
F TOP G. puncticulata Tpun

2.41

  F TOP Globorotalia incognita Tigt

16.4

 
F TOP Globorotalia pertenuis Tprt

2.6

  F TOP Catapsydrax dissimilis TCds

17.3

 
F TOP Globorotalia multicamerata Tmtc

3.09

  F BT Globorotalia praescitula Bpsc

18.5

 
F TOP Globoquadrina altispira Talp

3.09

  F TOP Globoquadrina dehiscens f.spinosa TGqds

17.9

 
F TOP Sphaeroidinellopsis seminulina Tsem

3.12

  F BT Globigerinoides altiaperturus Batp

20.5

 
F BT Globigerinoides fistulosus Bfst

3.33

  F BT Tenuitella munda Bmun

21.4

 
F TOP Spheroidinellopsis spp TSdp

3.25

  F TOP Globorotalia kugleri Tkgl

21.5

 
F BT Spheroidinella dehiscens s.s. BSdd

3.25

  F BT Globoquadrina dehiscens f.spinosa BGqds

22.2

 
F BT Globorotalia inflata Bifl

3.25

  F TOP Globoquadrina globularis TGqg

22.8

 
F TOP Globorotalia conomiozea Tcmz

3.25

  F BT Globoquadrina dehiscens BGqd

23.2

 
F BT Globorotalia tosaensis Btos

3.35

  F BT Globorotalia incognita Bigt

21.6

 
F BT Globorotalia crassula Bcrl

3.3

  F TOP Globoturborotalita angulisuturalis Tags

21.6

 
F TOP Pulleniatina (local) TPlt

3.45

  F TOP Globorotalia pseudokugleri Tpkg

21.6

 
F BT Globorotalia pertenuis Bprt

3.45

  F BT Globigerina euapertura Beua

23.8

 
F BT Globorotalia miocenica Bmio

3.55

  F B Globorotalia kugleri bGku

23.8

 
F TOP Globorotalia margaritae Tmgt

3.58

  F T Globorotalia mendacis tGme

23.8

 
F TOP Pulleniatina primalis TPpr

3.65

  F B Globigerinoides primordius (common) bGpr-c

24.3

 
F Pulleniatina s->d sdP

3.95

  F B Globigerinoides primordius (rare) bGpr-r

26.7

 
F TOP Globigerina nepentes Tnep

4.2

  F T Globorotalia opima tGop

27.1

 
F TOP Pulleniatina spectabilis TPsp

4.2

  F B Globigerina angulisuturalis bGas

29.4

 
F BT Globorotalia crassaformis s.s. Bcrs

4.5

  F T Globigerina angiporoides tGap

30

 
F TOP Globigerinoides seiglei Tsgl

4.7

  F T Globigerina ampliapertura tGam

30.3

 
F BT Globorotalia puncticulata Bptc

4.5

  F T Globorotalia cerroazulensis tGce

33.8

 
F TOP Globorotalia cibaoensis Tcbn

4.4

  F T Hantkenina tHan

33.7

 
F BT Spheroidinella dehiscens BSdd

5.2

  F T Porticulasphaera semiinvoluta tPsi

35.3

 
F BT Globorotalia sphericomiozea Bsphc

5.6

  F T Morozovella spinulosa tMsp

38.1

 
F BT Globorotalia pliozea Bpli

5.6

  F B Porticulasphaera semiinvoluta bPsi

38.4

 
F BT Globorotalia tumida Btum

5.6

  F T Subbotina frontosa tSfr

39.3

 
F BT Pulleniatina spectabilis BPsp

5.6

  F T Globigerapsis beckmanni tGbe

40.1

 
F BT Globigerinoides conglobatus Bcgb

5.8

  F B Globigerapsis beckmanni bGbe

40.5

 
F BT Globorotalia cibaoensis Bcbn

7.8

  F T Acarinina bullbrooki tAbu

40.5

 
F TOP Globoquadrina dehiscens TGqd

5.8

  F B Globorotalia pomeroli bGpo

42.4

 
F TOP Globorotalia lenguaensis Tlng

6

  F B Globigerapsis index bGin

42.9

 
F BT Globorotalia margaritae Bmgt

6

  F B Morozovella lehneri bMle

43.5

 
F BT Pulleniatina primalis BPpr

6.4

  F T Morozovella aragonensis tMar

43.6

 
F Neogloboquadrina acostaensis s->d acsd

6.2

  F B Globorotalia possagnoensis bGpg

46

 
F BT Globorotalia menardii form 5 (dext.) Bmn5

6.4

  F B Planorotalites palmerae bPpa

50.4

 
F Neogloboquadrina acostaensis d->s acds

6.6

  F B Morozovella aragonensis bMar

52.3

 
F Neogloboquadrina atlantica d->s atds

6.8

  F B Morozovella formosa bMfo

54

 
F BT Globorotalia conomiozea Bcmz

7.12

  F T Morozovella velascoensis tMve

54.7

 
F TOP Globorotalia menardii form 4 (sin.) Tmn4

7.4

  F T Planorotalites pseudomenardii tPps

55.9 (?)

 
F BT Globorotalia suterae Bsut

7.8

  F B Morozovella velascoensis bMve

60

 
F BT Globorotalia juanai Bjua

8.1

  F B Morozovella pusilla bMpu

61 (?)

 
F BT Candeina nitida Bcnit

8.1

  F B Morozovella conicotruncata bMco

60.9

 
F BT Globigerinoides extremus BGex

8.3

  F B Morozovella angulata bMan

61

 
F BT Globorotalia plesiotumida Bplt

8.3

  F B Morozovella uncinata bMun

61.2 (?)

 
F BT Neogloborotalia humerosa Bhum

8.5

  F B Planorotalites compressus bPco

63 (?)

 
F TOP Neogloboquadrina nympha Tnym

10.1

  F T Globotruncana tGtc

65

 
F BT Neogloboquadrina acostaensis Bac

10.9

           

 

 

Table 2.2 (continued). 

F TOP Globorotalia siakensis Tskn

10.9

  Calcareous Nannoplankton    

Berggren et al., 1995a,b

 
F TOP Neogloboquadrina mayeri Tnqma

11.4

  Group Event Name Plotcode

Young Age

Old Age
F BT Globoturborotalita nepenthes Bnep

11.8

  N A E. huxleyi A Ehu

0.09

 
F TOP Globorotalia panda Tpan

11.8

  N B E. huxleyi B Ehu

0.26

 
F TOP Globorotalia praescitula Tpsct

11.9

  N T P. lacunosa T Pla

0.46

 
F TOP Globorotalia fohsi robusta Tfsr

11.9

  N T H. sellii T Hse

1.47

 
F TOP Globorotalia fohsi lobata Tfsl

12.1

  N T C. macintyrei T Cma

1.59

 
F BT Globorotalia fohsi robusta Bfsr

12.3

  N B G. oceanica B Goc

1.68

 
F TOP Tenuitella clemenciae TTcl

12.3

  N B G. caribbeanica B Gca

1.74

 
F TOP Tenuitella minutissima TTmis

12.3

  N T D. brouweri T Dbr

1.95

 
F TOP Tenuitella pseudoedita TTpse

12.3

  N T D. triradiatus T Dtr

1.95

 
F TOP Tenuitella selleyi TTsel

12.3

  N B G. aperta B Gap

2.2

 
F BT Globorotalia fohsi lobata Bfsl

12.5

  N T D. asymmetricus T Das

2.2

 
F BT Globorotalia fohsi s.s. Bfoh

12.7

  N T D. pentaradiatus T Dpe

2.5

 
F BT Globorotalia praefohsi Bpfs

12.7

  N T D. surculus T Dsu

2.55

 
F BT Neogloboquadrina nympha Bnym

13.4

  N T D. tamalis T Dta

2.78

 
F TOP Globorotalia peripheroronda Tprr

14.6

  N T D. delicatus T Dde

2.9

 
F BT Globorotalia peripheroacuta Bpra

14.8

  N T D. variabilis T Dva

2.9

 
F TOP Praeorbulina sicana TPsc

14.8

  N B P. lacunosa B Pla

3.4

 
F TOP Praeorbulina glomerosa TPgl

14.8

  N T Sphenolithus spp. T Sna

3.6

 
F BT Orbulina suturalis BOst

15.1

  N T R. pseudoumbilicus T Rps

3.75

 
Group Event Name Plotcode

Young Age

Old Age        

Baldauf and Barron, 1991;

N B small Gephyrocapsae B sGe

3.6

  Diatoms - Antarctic Ocean      

Harwood and Maruyama, 1992*

N T A. triradiatus T Atr

3.7

  Group Event Name Plotcode

Young Age

Old Age
N T A. delicatus T Ade

3.7

  D LAD H. karstenii tHk

0.2

 
N B D. tamalis B Dta

3.8

  D LAD Actinocyclus ingens tAi

0.7

 
N B D. asymmetricus B Das

4.2

  D LAD A. webbi tAw

0.8

 
N T A. primus T Apr

4.8

  D LAD N. barronii tNb

1.3

 
N B C. rugosus B Cru

5

5.23

D LAD T. fasciculatus tTfa

1.7

 
N T C. acutus T Cac

4.57

  D FAD A. fasciculatus bAf

1.8

 
N B C. acutus B Cac

5.34

  D FAD A. webbi bAw

1.8

 
N T T. rugosus T Tru

5.34

  D LAD T. inura tTi

1.8

 
N T D. quinqueramus T Dqu

5.6

  D LAD Thalassiosira kolbei tTk

1.8

 
N T D. berggrenii T Dbe

6.3

  D LAD T. torokina tTt

1.9

 
N T A. amplificus T Aam

5.9

  D FAD A. hookeri bAh

2.3

 
N B A. amplificus B Aam

6.6

  D FAD T. gracilis bTg

2.3

 
N B A. triradiatus B Atr

6.8

  D LAD T. vulnifica tTv

2.3

 
N B A. primus B Apr

7.2

  D LAD R. heteropolara tRh

2.6

 
N T Discoaster loeblichii T Dlo

7.4

  D LAD T. interfrigidaria tTif

2.6

 
N B Discoaster loeblichii B Dlo

8.7

  D LAD T. insigna tTis

2.6

 
N T Minylitha convallis T Mco

7.8

  D LAD N. weaveri tNwe

2.8

 
N B D. berggreni B Dbe

8.6

  D LAD T. barretti tTba

3.0

 
N B A. delicatus B Ade

7.2

  D LAD T. complicata tTco

3.0

 
N B D. quinqueramus B Dqu

9.1

  D FAD A. actinochilus bAa

3.2

 
N T D. bollii T Dbo

9.1

  D FAD A. maccullumii bAm

3.2

 
N B Minylitha convallis B Mco

9.3

  D LAD T. striata tTst

3.2

 
N T C. calyculus T Cca

9.6

  D FAD N. kerguelensis bNk

3.3

 
N T D. exilis T Dex

9.6

  D FAD N. weaveri bNwe

3.4

 
N T D. hamatus T Dha

9.4

  D FAD T. insigna bTis

3.4

 
N T C. coalitus T Cco

9.8

  D FAD T. lentiginosa ovalis bTlo

3.4

 
N B D. hamatus B Dha

10.7

  D FAD T. vulnifica bTv

3.4

 
N B C. calyculus B Cca

10.7

  D LAD N. reinholdii tNr

3.4

 
N T Coccolithus miopelagicus T Cmp

10.8

  D LAD T. ritscheri spinosa tTrs

3.4

 
N B C. coalitus B Cco

10.9

  D FAD T. barretti bTba

3.5

 
N T C. floridanus T Cfl

11.9

  D FAD N. curta bNcu

3.7

 
N T D. kugleri T Dku

11.5

  D FAD N. ritscherii bNri

3.8

 
N B D. kugleri B Dku

11.8

  D FAD T. ritscherii bTri

3.8

 
N B T. rugosus B Tru

13.2

  D LAD N. praeinterfrigidaria tNpi

3.8

 
N T S. heteromorphus T She

13.6

  D LAD N. wisei tNw

3.8

 
N T Helicos. ampliaperta T Ham

15.6

  D LAD N. arcula tNa

3.9

 
N B S. heteromorphus B She

18.2

  D LAD N. praecurta tNpc

3.9

 
N T S. belemnos T Sbe

18.3

  D FAD Nitzschia interfrigidaria bNi

4.1

 
N B S. belemnos B Sbe

19.2

  D FAD R. alata group bRag

4.1

 
N T T. serratus T Tse

23.2

  D LAD N. aurica tNau

4.1

 
N B D. druggi B Ddr

23.2

  D FAD T. lentiginosa bTl

4.2

 
N T R. bisectus T Rbi

23.7

  D LAD R. costata tRc

4.2

 
N T R. scissura T Rsc

23.7

  D LAD T. nitzschioides parva tTnp

4.2

 
N T R. abisectus T Rab

23.7

  D FAD T. kolbei bTk

4.4

 
N T S. umbrellus T Sum

23.6

  D FAD R. robusta bRr

4.5

 
N T S. capricornutus T Sca

23.7

  D FAD T. striata bTst

4.5

 
N T S. delphix T Sde

23.8

  D LAD R. fennerii tRf

4.5

 
N T Zygrhablithus bijugatus T Zbi

24.5

  D FAD A. parvulus bAp

4.6

 
N T Sphenolithus ciperoensis T Sci

25.5

  D FAD Nitzschia barronii bNb

4.6

 
N T Sphenolithus distentus T Sdi

27.5

  D FAD N. wisei bNw

4.6

 
N B Sphenolithus ciperoensis B Sci

29.9

  D FAD R. diploneides bRd

4.6

 
N B Sphenolithus distentus B Sdi

31.5

33.1

D FAD T. fasciculatus bTfa

4.6

 
N T Reticulofenestra umbilica T Rum

32.3

  D LAD R. ciesielski tRci

4.6

 
N T Reticulofenestra hillae T Rhi

32.3

  D FAD N. lacrima bNl

4.7

 
N T Isthmolithus recurvus T Ire

31.8

33.1

D FAD Rouxia heteropolara bRh

4.7

 
N T Ericsonia formosa T Efo

32.8

  D FAD Thalassiosira complicata bTc

4.7

 
N T Discoaster barbadiensis T Dba

34.3

  D FAD N. praeinterfrigidaria bNpi

5.0

 
N T Discoaster saipanensis T Dsa

34.2

  D FAAD Thalassiosira inura bATi

5.1

 
N B Isthmolithus recurvus B Ire

36

  D LAD N. miocenica tNmi

5.6

 
N B Chiasmolithus oamaruensis B Coa

37

  D FAD Thalassiosira oestrupii bTo

5.8

 
N T Chiasmolithus grandis T Cgr

37.1

  D LAD A. ingens var. A tAiA

5.9

 
N T Chiasmolithus solitus T Cso

40.4

  D LAD H. triangularis tHt

5.9

 
N T Nannotetrina fulgens T Nfu

43.1

  D LAD N. donahuensis tNdo

5.9

 
N B Reticulofenestra umbilica B Rum

43.7

  D LAD N. mirabilis tNmir

5.9

 
N T Chiasmolithus gigas T Cgi

44.5

  D FAD T. inura bTi

6.0

 
N B Nannotetrina fulgens B Nfu

47.3

  D LAD A. concavus tAco

6.1

 
N B Discoaster sublodoensis B Dsl

49.7

  D FAD H. triangulus bHt

6.3

 
N T Tribrachiatus orthostylus T Tor

50.6

  D FAD T. ritscheri spinosa bTrs

6.3

 
N B Discoaster lodoensis B Dlo

52.85

  D LAAD Denticulopsis hustedtii tADh

6.3

 
N B Tribrachiatus orthostylus B Tor

53.64

  D LAD Asteromphalus kennettii tAk

6.3

 
N T Tribrachiatus contortus T Tco

53.61

  D LAD H. karstenii f. 1 tHk1

6.3

 
N B Discoaster multiradiatus B Dmu

56.2

  D LAD H. ovalis tHo

6.3

 
N B Discoaster nobilis B Dno

56.9

  D FAD N. reinholdii bNr

6.5

 
N B Heliolithus riedeli B Hri

57.3

  D FAD T. oliverana bTol

6.5

 
N B Discoaster mohleri B Dmh

57.5

  D LAD L. minisculum tLm

8.0

 
N B Heliolithus kleinpelli B Hkl

58.4

  D FAD H. ovalis bHo

8.1

 
N B Fasciculithus tympaniformis B Fty

59.7

  D FAD T. oliverana sparsa bTos

8.6

 
N B Ellipsolithus macellus B Ema

62.2

  D LAD D. dimorpha tDd

8.9

 
N B Chiasmolithus danicus B Cda

63.8

  D FAD H. karstenii f. 1 bHk1

9.0

 
N B Cruciplacolithus tenuis B Cte

64.5

  D FAD Thalassiosira torokina bTt

9.1

 
N B Cruciplacolithus primus B Cpr

64.8

  D FAD L. minisculum bLm

9.4

 
N Biantholithus sparsus Bsp

65

           
                   

 

Table 2.2. (continued). 

Planktic Foraminifera    

Berggren et al. 1995a,b

           
Group Event Name Plotcode

Young Age

Old Age Group Event Name Plotcode

Young Age

Old Age
D FAD D. hustedtii ovalis bDho

9.6

  D B Asterolampra schmidtii bAssc

33.5

 
D FAD H. karstenii bHk

9.6

  D B Rouxia granda bRxgr

33.7

 
D FAD N. donahuensis bNdo

9.6

  D B Rhizosolenia oligocenica bRhol

33.8

 
D FAD Asteromphalus kennettii bAk

10.2

  D T Hemiaulus caracteristicus tHeca

33.8

 
D LAAD Denticulopsis dimorpha tADd

10.6

  D T Paralia architecturalis tPaar

34.1

 
D LAD Denticulopsis praedimorpha tDpr

11.5

           
D LAD Nitzschia denticuloides tNd

11.6

    *: all events recalibrated to Berggren et al. (1995) magnetostratigraphic scale      
D FAD Actinocyclus fryxellae bAfr

12.0

           
D LAD A. oligocenica tAo

12.0

  Diatoms - Equatorial Pacific Neogene    

Barron, 1985*

 
D FAD Denticulopsis dimorpha bDd

12.2

  Group Event Name Plotcode

Young Age

Old Age
D LAD D. nicobarica tDn

12.3

  D top N.reinholdii tNr

0.7

 
D LAD Actinocyclus ingens v. nodus tAin

12.5

  D top T.plicata tTpl

0.8

 
D FAD S. barboi bSb

12.7

  D top N.fossilis tNf

0.9

 
D FAD Denticulopsis praedimorpha bDpr

12.8

  D top R.matuyamai tRm

1.0

 
D LAD Nitzschia grossepunctata tNg

12.8

  D base R.matuyamai bRm

1.2

 
D LAD C. lewisianus tCl

13.3

  D top R.praebergonii v. robusta bRpr

1.6

 
D FAD Nitzschia denticuloides bNd

13.5

  D base Azpeitia barronii tAb

1.7

 
D LAD R. marylandica tRma

14.0

  D base P.doliolus bPd

1.9

 
D LAD Nitzschia maleinterpretaria tNmal

14.1

  D top R.praebergonii tRp

2.0

 
D FAD Denticulopsis hustedtii bDh

14.2

  D top T.convexa tTc

2.2

 
D LAD Denticulopsis maccollumii tDm

14.2

  D top N.jouseae tNj

2.8

 
D FAD Actinocyclus ingens v. nodus bAin

14.5

  D base R.praebergonii bRp

3.2

 
D LAD S. jouseana tSj

14.7

  D top A.ellepticus f.lanceolata tAel

3.4

 
D FAD D. hyalina bDhy

14.9

  D base T.convexa v.convexa bTcc

3.9

 
D FAD D. lauta bDl

15.8

  D base A.elegans bAe

4.2

 
D FAD Nitzschia grossepunctata bNg

15.8

  D top N.cylindrica tNc

4.7

 
D FAD Actinocyclus ingens bAi

16.1

  D base N.jouseae bNj

4.9

 
D FAD Denticulopsis maccollumii bDm

17.0

  D base T.oestrupii bTo

5.6

 
D FAD Crucidenticula nicobarica bCn

17.6

  D top T.miocenica tTmi

5.6

 
D FAD C. kanayae bCk

17.7

  D top A.acutiloba tAa

5.9

 
D LAD C. rhombicus tCr

17.8

  D top N.miocenica tNmi

6.2

 
D FAD N. mirabilis bNmir

18.0

  D top N.miocenica v.elongata tNme

6.3

 
D LAD A. symmetricus tAsy

18.3

  D top T.praeconvexa tTp

6.5

 
D LAD Thalassiosira fraga tTf

18.3

  D top R.praepaleacea tRpp

6.7

 
D LAD T. spumellaroides tTs

19.0

  D base T.convexa v.aspinosa bTca

6.8

 
D LAD R. symmetrica tRs

19.4

  D base T.miocenica bTmi

6.8

 
D FAD Thalassiosira fraga bTf

20.4

  D base T.praeconvexa bTp

7.0

 
D LAD A. gombosi tAg

21.0

  D base N.miocenica bNmi

7.4

 
D LAD R. gelida tRg

21.9

22.4

D top N.porteri tNp

7.4

 
D FAD R. marylandicus bRma

22.2

  D top R.paleacea tRpa

7.7

 
D FAD Thalassiosira spumellaroides bTs

22.4

  D top T.burckliana tTb

7.8

 
D LAD H. taurus tHta

22.4

  D base N.reinholdii bNr

8.1

 
D LAD T. primalabiata tTpr

22.4

  D top A.ellipticus v.javanicus tAej

8.1

 
D LAD R. schraderi tRsc

23.3

23.7

D base N.marina bNma

8.2

 
D LAD T. groningensis tTg

23.3

23.7

D top T.(C.) yabei tTy

8.3

 
D B Thalassiosira spinosa bThsp

23.5

  D base N.cylindrica bNc

8.4

 
D LAD L. ornata tLo

23.9

24.3

D base Azpeitia nodulifer v.cyclopus bAnc

8.5

 
D TCo Rocella vigilans var.B tCRovi

25.4

  D top C.loeblichii tClo

8.8

 
D TCo Hemiaulus incisus tCHein

26

  D top T.yabei v.elliptica tTye

8.8

 
D TCo Rocella schraderi tCRosc

26

  D top C.temperei v.delicata tCtd

8.9

 
D T Lisitzina ornata tLior

26.2

  D base N.fossilis bNf

9.0

 
D B Triceratium groningensis bTrgr

26.4

  D base T.yabei v.elliptica bTye

9.0

 
D B Dactyliozolen bDac

26.4

  D base T.burckliana bTb

9.1

 
D B Rocella schraderi bRosc

26.4

  D base C.loeblichii bClo

9.3

 
D B Rocella gelida bRoge

26.5

  D top D. hustedtii tDh

9.3

 
D T Coscinodiscus hajosiae tCoha

26.7

  D top A.vetustissimus v.javanica tAvj

9.4

 
D B Bogorovia veniamini bBove

26.7

  D base A.vetustissimus v.javanica bAvj

9.6

 
D T Asterolampra punctifera tAspu

28.1

  D top A.moronensis tAm

9.7

 
D B Lisitzina ornata bLior

28.2

  D base A.ellipticus f.lanceolata bAel

10.4

 
D B Rocella vigilans var. B bRoviB

28.3

  D top C.tuberculatus tCt

10.6

 
D B Coscinodiscus lewisianus bCole

28.3

  D top S.jouseana tSj

10.8

 
D T Asterolampra schmidtii tAssc

28.3

  D base R.paleacea v.elongata bRpe

10.9

 
D T Coscinodiscus lewis levis tColl

28.5

  D base T.robusta bTr

10.9

 
D B Hemiaulus taurus bHeta

28.5

  D top C.coscinodiscus tCc

10.9

 
D T Kozloviella minor tKomi

28.5

  D top D.punctata tDp

10.9

 
D B Rhizosolenia sp. A bRhA

28.5

  D top C.gigas v.diorama tCgd

11.0

 
D BCo Azpeitia gombosi bCAzgo

28.5

  D top A.ellipticus v.spiralis tAes

11.1

 
D B Coscinodiscus lewis. levis bColl

28.6

  D base H.cuneiformis bHc

11.4

 
D T Cestodiscus reticulatus tCere

28.6

  D base R.praepaleacea bRpp

11.7

 
D B Asteromphalus symmetricus bAssy

28.7

  D base C.temperei v.delicata bCtd

11.8

 
D B Coscinodiscus rhombicus bCorh

28.7

  D top A.ingens tAi

11.8

 
D TCo Rocella vigilans var. A tCRoviA

29

  D base N.porteri bNp

12.0

 
D B Rocella vigilans bRovi

30

  D top D.nicobarica tDn

12.5

 
D BCo Rocella vigilans var. A bCRoviA

30.2

  D top Annellus californicus tAc

12.6

 
D T Cestodiscus pulchellus tCepu

30.2

  D top Azpeitia salisburyanus tAs

12.7

 
D T Pterotheca reticulata tPtre

30.3

  D base C.gigas v.diorama bCgd

12.8

 
D B Synedra jouseana bSyjo

30.6

  D top C.lewisianus tCl

12.9

 
D T Rhizosolenia oligocenica tRhol

30.9

  D top Cestodiscus pulchellus tCp

13.1

 
D T Asterolampra vulgaris hyalinus tAsvh

31.3

  D base D.punctata bDp

13.2

 
D T Navicula undintsevii tNaun

31.4

  D top T.tappanae tTta

13.4

 
D TCo Triceratium polimorphus tCTrpo

32.3

  D base Azpeitia nodulifer bAn

13.4

 
D B Thalassiosira primalabiata bThpr

32.4

  D base T.cinnamomeum bTci

13.5

 
D B Cestidiscus reticulatus bCere

33.3

  D base T.grunowii bTgw

13.5

 
D BCo Rhizosolenia oligocaenica bCRhol

33.3

  D base D.hustedtii main bDhm

13.7

 
D T Triceratium macroporum tTrma

33.3

  D base C.tuberculatus bCt

13.9

 
Group Event Name Plotcode

Young Age

Old Age Group Event Name Plotcode

Young Age

Old Age
D top C.pulchellus v.maculatus tCpm

13.9

  R B Theocorythium trachelium BTHTR

1.6

 
D top Cestodiscus peplum tCpe

14.2

  R T Pterocanium prismatium TPTPS

1.7

 
D base A. ellipticus v.spiralis bAes

14.2

  R B Anthocyrtidum angulare BACAN

1.8

 
D base A. ingens bAi

15.4

  R B Cycladophora davisiana (I) BCYDA

2.6

 
D top T. fraga tTf

16.0

  R B Lamprocyrtis neoheteroporos (I) BLMNE

2.7

 
D base C.peplum bCp

16.1

  R T Stichocorys peregrina TSCPE

2.8

 
D top T.bukryi tTbu

16.8

  R T Phormostichoartus fistula TPHFI

3.6

 
D base C. blysmos bCb

16.9

  R T Spongaster pentas TSPPE

3.6

 
D base A. californicus bAc

17.1

  R T Lychnodictyum audax TLDAU

3.7

 
D base C. lewisianus v. similis bCls

17.2

  R T Phormostichoartus doliolum TPHDO

3.8

 
D base C. pulchellus v. maculatus bCpm

17.2

  R B Amphirhopalum ypsilon BARYP

3.9

 
D top C. lewisianus v. robustus tClr

17.2

  R B Spongaster tetras BSPTE

4.0

 
D top T. spumellaroides tTs

17.3

  R T Didymocyrtis penultima TDCPE

4.0

 
D base D. nicobarica bDn

17.6

  R B Pterocanium praetextum BPTPT

4.2

 
D top T. spinosa tTsp

17.6

  R T Spongaster berminghami TSPBE

4.6

 
D top Craspedodiscus elegans tCel

18.4

  R T Botryostrobus bramlettei TBSBR

4.6

 
D base N. maleinterpretaria bNm

18.5

  R Be Spongaster berminghami ESPBE

5.2

 
D base T. pileus bTpi

18.5

  R T Solenosphaera omnitubus TSOOM

5.2

 
D base T. fraga bTf

19.6

  R B Pterocanium prismatium BPTPS

5.4

 
D top Bogorovia veniamini tBv

19.6

  R T Siphostichartus corona TSSCO

5.6

 
D base C. lewisianus v. robustus bClr

19.6

  R T Acrobotrys tritubus TABTR

5.9

 
D top C.oligocenicus tCo

20.2

  R T Stichocorys johnsoni TSCJO

6.5

 
D top T.primalabiata tTpr

21.2

  R T Calocycletta caepa TCACE

6.5

 
D base R.paleacea bRpa

22.6

  R T Dendrospyris bursa TDEBU

7.0

 
D base Rocella gelida bRg

24.3

  R Be Stichocorys peregrina ESCPE

7.0

 
          R B Solenosphaera omnitubus BSOOM

7.2

 
  *: all events recalibrated to Berggren et al. (1995) magnetostratigraphic scale       R T Diartus hughesi TDIHU

7.8

 
          R B Didymocyrtis laticonus BDCLA

8.3

 

 

Table 2.2. 

Diatoms - Low Latitudes Paleogene    

Fenner, 1984*

  R B Acrobotrys tritubus BABTR

8.3

 
Group Event Name Plotcode

Young Age

Old Age R B Spongaster berminghami BSPBE

8.6

 
D B Rocella gelida bRoge

24.5

  R B Didymocyrtis penultima BDCPE

8.8

 
D B Bogorovia veniamini bBove

27

  R T Botryostrobus miralestensis TBSMI

8.9

 
D B Coscinodiscus rhombicus bCorh

27

28.6

R T Diartus petterssoni TDIPE

8.9

 
D B Rossiella symmetrica bRssy

28.6

  R T Stichocorys wolffii TSCWO

9.0

 
D B Rocella vigilans bRovi

30.1

  R B Diartus hughesi BDIHU

9.1

 
D B Synedra jouseana bSyjo

30.1

33

R Be Diartus petterssoni EDIPE

9.1

 
D B Cestodiscus reticulatus bCere

33

  R T Lithopera neotera TLPNE

9.5

 
D B Coscinodiscus excavatus bCoex

33.6

  R B Didymocyrtis antepenultima BDCAN

9.7

 
D B Baxteriopsis brunii normal size bBabr

34.5

  R T Cyrtocapsella japonica TCCJA

9.9

 
D T Hemiaulus grassus tHegr

36.3

  R B Botryostrobus bramlettei BBSBR

10.5

 
D B Asterolampra marylandica bAsma

40

  R T Carpocanopsis cristata s.s TCPCR

10.5

 
D B Hemiaulus subacutus bHesa

40

  R B Phormostichoartus doliolum (I) BPHDO

11.8

 
D T Triceratium kanayae tTrka

40

  R T Cyrtocapsella cornuta TCCCO

11.9

 
D T Triceratium inconspicuum v. trilobata tTrint

40

  R T Cyrtocapsella tetrapera TCCTE

12.2

 
D T Brightwellia imperfecta tBrim

40

  R T Lithopera renzae TLPRE

12.2

 
D T Hemiaulus alatus tHeal

36.3

40

R B Lithopera neotera BLPNE

14.5

 
D T Hemiaulus gondolaformis tHego

40

  R T Calocycletta virginis TCAVI

14.5

 
D T Brightwellia hyperborea tBrhy

40

  R T Calocycletta costata TCACO

14.8

 
D T Craspedodiscus oblongus-C. ellipticus tCroe

40

  R T Didymocyrtis tubaria TDCTU

14.8

 
D T Triceratium inconspicuum v. inconspicuum tTrini

40

  R T Didymocyrtis violina TDCVI

15.1

 
D B Brightwellia imperfecta bBrim

40.1

  R T Dorcadospyris forcipata TDSFO

15.2

 
D T Pyxilla caput avis tPyca

40.1

44

R T Liriospyris stauropora TLIST

15.2

 
D B Hemiaulus gondolaformis bHego

44

  R T Dorcadospyris dentata TDSDE

15.2

 
D B Hemiaulus lyriformis bHely

44

45

R B Dorcadospyris alata BDSAL

15.4

 
D B Hemiaulus exiguus bHeex

44

45

R T Didymocyrtis prismatica TDCPR

15.6

 
D B Hemiaulus alatus bHeal

45

  R T Lychnocanoma elongata TLNEL

15.7

 
D BCo Hemiaulus grassus BCHegr

45

  R B Liriospyris parkerae BLIPA

16.0

 
D B Pyxilla caput avis bPyca

47

  R B Girraffospyris toxaria BGITO

16.3

 
D B Hemiaulus klushnikovii BHekl

47

48.7

R B Calocycletta costata BCACO

17.1

 
D B Hemiaulus dubius bHedu

47

48.7

R B Dorcadospyris dentata BDSDE

17.1

 
D B Brightwellia hyperborea bBrhy

47

48.7

R B Stichocorys wolffii BSCWO

17.9

 
D B Rylandsia biradiata bRybi

47

48.7

R B Siphostichartus corona BSSCO

17.9

 
D B Clavularia barbadensis bClba

47

48.7

R T Dorcadospyris ateuchus TDSAT

17.9

 
D B Skeletonema barbadense bSkba

47

48.7

R B Liriospyris stauropora BLIST

18.1

 
D B Triceratium kanayae bTrka

48.7

  R T Calocyletta serrata TCASE

18.9

 
D B Triceratium inconspicuum v. trilobata bTrint

48.7

  R B Dorcadospyris forcipata BDSFO

19.3

 
D B Hemiaulus polycystinorum v. mesolepta bHepom

48.7

51

R T Cyclampterium lepetrum TCTLE

19.6

 
D B Crapedodiscus oblongus bCrob

51

  R B Didymocyrtis violina BDCVI

19.8

 
          R B Didymocyrtis tubaria BDCTU

19.9

 
*: events based on biozonation and recalibrated to Berggren et al. (1995) magnetostratigraphic scale         R B Stichocorys delmontensis BSCDE

20.0

 
          R T Theocyrtis annosa TTCAN

20.5

 
Radiolarians - Tropical Pacific    

Johnson and Nigrini, 1985*

  R B Calocycletta virginis BCAVI

21.0

 
Group Event Name Plotcode

Young Age

Old Age R B Calocycletta serrata BCASE

21.2

 
R B Collosphaera tuberosa BCOTU

0.7

  R T Cyclampterium pegetrum TCTPE

22.2

 
R T Stylatractus universus TSYUN

0.4

  R B Cyrtocapsella cornuta BCCCO

22.3

 
R B Buccinosphaera invaginata BBUIN

0.3

  R B Cyrtocapsella tetrapera BCCTE

22.3

 
R T Anthocyrtidium nosicaae (I) TACNO

0.8

  R B Carpocanopsis favosa BCPFA

22.5

 
R T Pterocorys campanula (I) TPCCA

0.8

  R T Artophormis gracilis TATGR

22.5

 
R T Amphispyris roggentheni TAPRO

0.8

  R T Dorcadospyris papillo TDSPA

22.5

 
R B Pterocorys hertwigii (I) BPCHE

0.8

  R B Lychnocanoma elongata BLYEL

24.0

 
R T Anthocyrtidium angulare TACAN

1.1

           
R T Lamprocyrtis neoheteroporos (I) TLMNE

1.2

  *: all events recalibrated to Berggren et al.(1995) magnetostratigraphic scale: (I):Indian Ocean calibration        
R B Lamprocyrtis nigriniae BLMNI

1.3

           
R T Theocorythium vetulum TTHTV

1.3

           
Radiolarians - Low Latitudes Paleogene    

Sanders et al., 1984;

  Group Event Name Plotcode

Young Age

Old Age
     

Sanfilippo et al., 1985*

  R B Podocyrtis diamesa BPODI

49.3

50.5

Group Event Name Plotcode

Young Age

Old Age R B Podocyrtis aphorma BPOAP

49.3

50.5

R B Lychnocanoma elongata BLYEL

23.8

  R B Theocorys anaclasta BTHAN

50.5

 
R B Dorcadospyris forcipata BDOFO

23.8

28.9

R B Lamptonium fabaeforme constrictum BLAFC

50.5

 
R T Lithocyclia angusta TLIAN

23.8

28.9

R Be Phormocyrtis striata striata BePHSS

50.5

 
R T Lychnocanoma trifolium TLYTR

23.8

28.9

R T Theocolytissa fimbria TTHFI

50.5

51

R B Dorcadospyris papilio BDOPA

23.8

28.9

R T Pterocodon ampla TPTAM

50.5

51

R B Theocorys annosa BTHAN

23.8

28.9

R T Bekoma bidartensis TBEBI

50.5

51

R B Lychnocanoma trifolium BLYTR

23.8

28.9

R T Buryella tetradica TBUTE

50.5

51

R T Theocyrtis tuberosa TTHTU

23.8

28.9

R T Thyrsocyrtis tarsipes TTHTA

50.5

51

R Te Tristylospyris triceros TeTRTR

28.9

  R B Lithocyclia ocellus group BLIOC

50.5

51

R Be Dorcadospyris ateuchus BeDOAT

28.9

  R B Thyrsocyrtis tensa BTHTE

50.5

51

R T Lithocyclia crux TLICR

28.9

  R Be Theocotylissa ficus BeTHFC

50.5

51

R T Centrobotrys petrushevskayae TCEPE

28.9

  R Be Buryella clinata BeBUCL

51

 
R B Dydimocyrtis prismatica BDYPR

28.9

33

R B Spongotractus balbis BSPBA

51

 
R T Dorcadospyris pseudopapilio TDOPS

28.9

33

R B Lamptonium sanfilippoae BLASA

51

 
R B Lychnodictyum audax BLYAU

28.9

33

R B Theocotyle nigrinae BTHNI

51

 
R Te Centrobotrys gravida TeCEGR

28.9

33

R B Thyrsocyrtis hirsuta BTHHI

51

 
R B Dorcadospyris pseudopapilio BDOPS

28.9

33

R B Theocotylissa fimbria BTHFI

51

57

R Be Lithocyclia angusta BeLIAN

33

  R Be Theocolytissa alpha BeTHAL

51

57

R T Dictyoprora pirum TDIPI

33

  R B Lamptonium fabaeforme chaunothorax BLAFT

51

57

R T Cryptopora ornata TCROR

33

  R B Calocycloma castum BCACA

51

57

R B Centrobotrys gravida BCEGR

33

  R Be Lamptonium fabaeforme fabaeforme BeLAFF

51

57

R B Lithocyclia crux BLICR

33

  R B Bekoma bidartensis BBEBI

57

 
R T Dictyoprora mongolfieri TDIMO

33

           
R T Thyrsocyrtis tetracantha TTHTE

34.8

  *: events based on biozonation and recalibrated to Berggren et al. (1995) magnetostratigraphic scale        
R T Eusyringium fistuligerum TEUFI

34.8

36.4

         
R T Thyrsocyrtis triacantha TTHTR

34.8

36.4

Radiolarians - Tropical Indian    

Johnson and Nigrini, 1985*

 
R Be Calocyclas bandyca BeCABA

36.4

  Group Event Name Plotcode

Young Age

Old Age
R B Lychnocanoma amphitrite BLYAM

36.4

37.6

R T Stylatractus universus TSYUN

0.4

 
R B Lophocyrtis jacchia BLOJA

36.4

37.6

R B Collosphaera tuberosa BCOTU

0.5

 
R B 'Carpocanistrum' azyx BCAAZ

37.6

  R B Buccinosphaera invaginata (P) BBUIN

0.3

 
R T Rhopalocanium ornatum TRHOR

37.6

  R T Anthocyrtidium nosicaae TACNO

0.8

 
R B Thyrsocyrtis bromia BTHBR

37.6

39.5

R T Pterocorys campanula TPCCA

0.8

 
R B Thyrsocyrtis tetracantha BTHTE

37.6

39.5

R T Amphispyris roggentheni (P) TAPRO

0.8

 
R B Dictyoprora pirum BDIPI

37.6

39.5

R B Pterocorys hertwigii BPCHE

0.8

 
R T Theocotylissa ficus TTHFC

37.6

39.5

R T Anthocyrtidium angulare TACAN

1.0

 
R T Sethochytris triconiscus TSETR

37.6

39.5

R B Lamprocyrtis nigriniae BLMNI

1.1

 
R B Podocyrtis goethana BPOGO

39.5

  R T Lamprocyrtis neoheteroporos TLMNE

1.2

 
R T Podocyrtis trachodes TPOTR

39.5

40.4

R B Anthocyrtidum angulare BACAN

1.6

 
R Be Podocyrtis chalara BePOCH

40.4

  R T Pterocanium prismatium TPTPS

1.7

 
R T Phormocyrtis striata striata TPHSS

40.4

  R T Theocorythium vetulum TTHTV

1.8

 
R B Tristylospyris triceros BTRTR

40.4

  R B Eucyrtidium matuyami BEUMA

2.0

 
R B Cryptoprora ornata BCROR

40.4

43

R B Cycladophora davisiana BCYDA

2.6

 
R T Podocyrtis ampla TPOAM

40.4

43

R B Theocorythium trachelium BTHTR

2.6

 
R T Eusyringium lagena TEULA

40.4

43

R B Lamprocyrtis neoheteroporos BLMNE

2.7

 
R B Artophormis barbadensis BARBA

40.4

43

R T Stichocorys peregrina TSCPE

2.8

 
R B Thyrsocyrtis lochites BTHLO

40.4

43

R T Phormostichoartus fistula TPHFI

3.5

 
R B Sethochutris triconiscus BSETR

40.4

43

R T Lychnodictyum audax TLDAU

3.6

 
R T Podocyrtis fasciolata TPOFA

40.4

43

R T Spongaster pentas TSPPE

3.8

 
R T Podocyrtis helenae TPOHE

40.4

43

R T Phormostichoartus doliolum TPHDO

3.8

 
R Be Podocyrtis mitra BePOMI

43

  R T Didymocyrtis penultima (P) TDCPE

4.0

 
R B Podocyrtis trachodes BPOTR

43

44.6

R B Amphirhopalum ypsilon BARYP

4.1

 
R Be Eusyringium fistuligerum BeEUFI

43

44.6

R B Spongaster tetras BSPTE

4.2

 
R T Podocyrtis dorus TPODO

43

44.6

R T Spongaster berminghami TSPBE

4.2

 
R B Podocyrtis fasciolata BPOFA

43

44.6

R Be Spongaster berminghami ESPBE

4.8

 
R B Podocyrtis helenae BPOHE

43

44.6

R T Solenosphaera omnitubus TSOOM

5.2

 
R Be Podocyrtis ampla BePOAM

44.6

  R T Botryostrobus bramlettei TBSBR

5.5

 
R T Theocotyle venezuelensis TTHVE

44.6

  R T Dendrospyris bursa TDEBU

5.6

 
R B Eusyringium fistuligerum BEUFI

44.6

47.5

R T Siphostichartus corona TSSCO

5.6

 
R T Theocotyle nigrinae TTHNI

44.6

47.5

R B Pterocanium praetextum BPTPT

5.9

 
R T Theocotyle conica TTHCO

44.6

47.5

R T Acrobotrys tritubus TABTR

5.9

 
R Be Podocyrtis phyxis BePOPH

44.6

47.5

R B Pterocanium prismatium BPTPS

6.3

 
R T Theocorys anaclasta TTHAN

44.6

47.5

R T Stichocorys johnsoni TSCJO

6.4

 
R T Lamptonium fabaeforme constrictum TLAFC

44.6

47.5

R Be Stichocorys peregrina ESCPE

7.0

 
R T Lamptonium fabaeforme chaunothorax TLAFH

44.6

47.5

R T Calocycletta caepa TCACE

7.1

 
R T Thyrsocyrtis hirsuta TTHHI

44.6

47.5

R B Solenosphaera omnitubus BSOOM

7.1

 
R T Thyrsocyrtis robusta TTHRO

44.6

47.5

R T Diartus hughesi TDIHU

7.9

 
R B Eusyringium lagena BEULA

47.5

  R B Didymocyrtis laticonus (P) BDCLA

8.3

 
R Be Thyrsocyrtis triacantha BeTHTR

47.5

  R B Acrobotrys tritubus BABTR

8.6

 
R T Lamptonium fabaeforme fabaeforme TLAFF

47.5

48.5

R B Didymocyrtis penultima (P) BDCPE

8.8

 
R B Podocyrtis dorus BPODO

47.5

48.5

R B Spongaster berminghami BSPBE

8.8

 
R Be Theocotyle conica BeTHCO

47.5

48.5

R T Stichocorys wolffii TSCWO

9.0

 
R B Dictyoprora mongolfieri BDIMO

48.5

  R T Botryostrobus miralestensis TBSMI

9.0

 
R T Calocycloma castum TCACA

48.5

  R T Diartus petterssoni TDIPE

9.0

 
R Be Podocyrtis sinuosa BePOSI

48.5

49.3

R T Lithopera neotera TLPNE

9.4

 
R B Thyrsocyrtis robusta BTHRO

48.5

49.3

R B Diartus hughesi BDIHU

9.6

 
R B Theocotyle venezuelensis BTHVE

48.5

49.3

R B Didymocyrtis antepenultima (P) BDCAN

9.7

 
R Be Theocotyle cryptocephala BeTHCR

49.3

  R B Botryostrobus bramlettei BBSBR

10.4

 
R T Buryella clinata TBUCL

49.3

  R T Carpocanopsis cristata s.s TCPCR

10.4

 
R T Podocyrtis platypus TPOPL

49.3

50.5

R T Cyrtocapsella japonica TCCJA

10.6

 
R Be Spongatractus pachystylus BeSPPA

49.3

50.5

R Be Diartus petterssoni EDIPE

11.0

 
R T Lamptonium sanfilippoae TLASA

49.3

50.5

R B Phormostichoartus doliolum BPHDO

11.8

 
R B Thyrsocyrtis rhizodon BTHRH

49.3

50.5

R T Cyrtocapsella cornuta TCCCO

12.0

 
R B Podocyrtis platypus BPOPL

49.3

50.5

R T Cyrtocapsella tetrapera (P) TCCTE

12.2

 
Group Event Name Plotcode

Young Age

Old Age Group Event Name Plotcode

Young Age

Old Age
R T Lithopera renzae (P) TLPRE

12.2

  R T Prunopyle monikae TPRMO

31

32

R B Lithopera neotera (P) BLPNE

14.5

  R T Calocyclas asperum TCAAS

31

32

R T Calocycletta virginis (P) TCAVI

14.5

  R B Lithomelissa cheni BLICH

31

32

R T Calocycletta costata (P) TCACO

14.8

  R T Lithomelissa dupliphysa TLIDU

31

32

R T Didymocyrtis tubaria (P) TDCTU

14.8

  R T Siphocampe pachyderma TSIPA

31

32

R T Didymocyrtis violina (P) TDCVI

15.1

  R B Stylosphaera radiosa BSTRA

31

32

R T Dorcadospyris forcipata (P) TDSFO

15.2

  R B Ceratocyrtis cucullaris BCECU

32

32.5

R T Liriospyris stauropora (P) TLIST

15.2

  R T Dictyoprora physiothorax TDIPH

32

32.5

R T Dorcadospyris dentata (P) TDSDE

15.2

  R B Spongodiscus osculosus BSPOS

32

32.5

R B Dorcadospyris alata (P) BDSAL

15.4

  R T Theocyrtis diabloensis TTHDI

32

32.5

R T Didymocyrtis prismatica (P) TDCPR

15.6

  R T Eucyrtidium mariae TEUMR

32.5

33

R T Lychnocanoma elongata (P) TLNEL

15.7

  R B Lamprocyclas inexpectata BLAIN

32.5

33

R B Liriospyris parkerae (P) BLIPA

16.0

  R T Cymaetron sinolampas TCYSI

32.5

33

R B Girraffospyris toxaria (P) BGITO

16.3

  R T Lithomelissa ehrenbergi TLIEH

32.5

33

R B Calocycletta costata (P) BCACO

17.1

  R T Perichlamidium praetextum TPEPR

33

 
R B Dorcadospyris dentata (P) BDSDE

17.1

  R T Periphaena decora TPEDE

33

 
R B Stichocorys wolffii (P) BSCWO

17.9

           
R B Siphostichartus corona (P) BSSCO

17.9

  *: all events recalibrated to Berggren et al. (1995) magnetostratigraphic scale;        
R T Dorcadospyris ateuchus (P) TDSAT

17.9

  Paleogene events based on biozonation in Leg 119        
R B Liriospyris stauropora (P) BLIST

18.1

  Magnetostratigraphy    

Berggren et al., 1995

 
R T Calocyletta serrata (P) TCASE

18.9

  Group Event Name Plotcode

Young Age

Old Age
R B Dorcadospyris forcipata (P) BDSFO

19.3

  M Brunhes T1N1

0

 
R T Cyclampterium lepetrum (P) TCTLE

19.6

  M Brunhes B1N1

0.78

 
R B Didymocyrtis violina (P) BDCVI

19.8

  M Jaramillo T1N2

0.99

 
R B Didymocyrtis tubaria (P) BDCTU

19.9

  M Jaramillo B1N2

1.07

 
R B Stichocorys delmontensis (P) BSCDE

20.0

  M Cobb Mountain T1R2R-1N

1.201

 
R T Theocyrtis annosa (P) TTCAN

20.5

  M Cobb Mountain B1R2R-1N

1.211

 
R B Calocycletta virginis (P) BCAVI

21.0

  M Olduvai T2N1

1.77

 
R B Calocycletta serrata (P) BCASE

21.2

  M Olduvai B2N1

1.95

 
R T Cyclampterium pegetrum (P) TCTPE

22.2

  M Reunion T2R1N

2.14

 
R B Cyrtocapsella cornuta (P) BCCCO

22.3

  M Reunion B2R1N

2.15

 
R B Cyrtocapsella tetrapera (P) BCCTE

22.3

  M Gauss T2AN1

2.581

 
R B Carpocanopsis favosa (P) BCPFA

22.5

  M Gauss B2AN1

3.04

 
R T Artophormis gracilis (P) TATGR

22.5

  M Gauss (^kaena) T2AN2

3.11

 
R T Dorcadospyris papillo (P) TDSPA

22.5

  M Gauss B2AN2

3.22

 
R B Lychnocanoma elongata (P) BLYEL

24.0

  M Gauss (^mammoth) T2AN3

3.33

 
          M Gauss B2AN3

3.58

 
*: all events recalibrated to Berggren et al.(1995) magnetostratigraphic scale: (P):Pacific Ocean calibration         M Gilbert-cochiti T3N1

4.18

 
          M Gilbert-cochiti B3N1

4.29

 

 

Table 2.2.

Radiolarians - Antarctic Ocean    

Leg 119, 120*

  M Gilbert-nunivak T3N2

4.48

 
Group Event Name Plotcode

Young Age

Old Age M Gilbert-nunivak B3N2

4.62

 
R T Antarctissa cylindrica TAACY

0.6

  M Gilbert-sidufjall T3N3

4.8

 
R T Pterocanium chary. trilobum TPTTR

0.8

  M Gilbert-sidufjall B3N3

4.89

 
R T Cycladophora pliocenica TCYPL

1.8

  M Gilbert-thvera T3N4

4.98

 
R B Triceraspyris antarctica BTRAN

2.0

  M Gilbert-thvera B3N4

5.23

 
R T Eucyrtidium calvertense TEUCA

2.0

  M 3A/chron 5 T3AN1

5.894

 
R T Helotholus vema THEVE

2.5

  M 3A/chron 5 B3AN1

6.137

 
R T Desmospyris spongiosa TDMSP

2.5

  M 3A/chron 5 T3AN2

6.269

 
R B Cycladophora davisiana BCYDA

2.6

  M 3A/chron 5 B3AN2

6.567

 
R T Prunopyle titan TPRTI

3.6

  M C3Bn T3BN

6.935

 
R T Lampromitra coronata TLOCO

3.8

  M C3Bn B3BN

7.091

 
R B Helotholus vema BHEVE

4.6

  M 3B/chron 6 T3BN1

7.135

 
R LCO Lychnocanium grande LLYGR

5.1

  M 3B/chron 6 B3BN1

7.17

 
R T Amphymenium challengerae TAMCH

6.1

  M C3Br.2n T3BR2N

7.341

 
R B Amphymenium challengerae BAMCH

6.7

  M C3Br.2n B3BR2N

7.375

 
R B Acrosphaera labrata BASLA

7.8

  M 4/chron 7 T4N1

7.432

 
R T Cycladophora spongothorax TCYSP

9.2

  M 4/chron 7 B4N1

7.562

 
R FCO Stichocorys peregrina FSCPE

9.3

  M 4/chron 7 T4N2

7.65

 
R LCO Lithomelissa stigi LLTST

9.4

  M 4/chron 7 B4N2

8.072

 
R FCO Lithomelissa stigi FLTST

9.7

  M 4/chron 7 T4N3

8.225

 
R Be Acrosphaera australis EASAU

10.3

  M 4/chron 7 B4N3

8.257

 
R T Cycladophora humerus TCYHU

10.4

  M 4A/chron 9 T4AN1

8.699

 
R B Eucyrtidium pseudoinflatum BEUPS

10.5

  M 4A/chron 9 B4AN1

9.025

 
R T Actinomma golownini TANGO

10.6

  M 4A/chron 9 T4AN2

9.23

 
R B Cycladophora spongothorax BCYSP

12.5

  M 4A/chron 9 B4AN2

9.308

 
R B Dendrospyris megalocephalis BDEME

12.7

  M 4A/chron 10 T4AN3

9.58

 
R B Actinomma golownini BANGO

13.5

  M 4A/chron 10 B4AN3

9.642

 
R B Cycladophora humerus BCYHU

14.2

  M 5/chron 11 T5N1

9.74

 
R B Eucyrtidium punctatum BEUPU

17.1

  M 5/chron 11 B5N1

9.88

 
R B Cycladophora golli regipileus BCYRE

19.1

  M C5 T5N2

9.92

 
R B Lophophaena thaumasia BLOTH

25

26

M C5 B5N2

10.949

 
R T Dictyophimus callosus TDICA

26

27

M C5r.1n T5R1N

11.052

 
R T Prunopyle polyacantha TPRPO

26

27

M C5r.1n B5R1N

11.099

 
R T Botryostrobus rednosus TBORE

27

30.5

M C5r.2n T5R2N

11.476

 
R T Eucyrtidium antiquum TEUAN

27

30.5

M C5r.2n B5R2N

11.531

 
R T Lamprocyclas inexpectata TLAIN

27

30.5

M C5A T5AN1

11.935

 
R T Lithelius aff. L. foremanae TLIFO

27

30.5

M C5A B5AN1

12.078

 
R T Lithomelissa robusta TLIRO

27

30.5

M C5A T5AN2

12.184

 
R T Lithomelissa sphaerocephalis TLISP

27

30.5

M C5A B5AN2

12.401

 
R T Lophocyrtis longiventer TLOLO

27

30.5

M C5A T5AN3

12.678

 
R B Cyrtocapsella longithorax BCYLO

30

31

M C5A B5AN3

12.708

 
R T Eurystomos.petrushevskaae TEUPE

30

31

M C5A T5AN4

12.775

 
R B Lychnocanomma conica BLYCO

30

31

M C5A B5AN4

12.819

 
R T Dictyophimus archipilium TDIAR

30.5

31

M C5AA T5AAN1

12.991

 
                   
                   
Group Event Name Plotcode

Young Age

Old Age Group Event Name Plotcode

Young Age

Old Age
M C5AA B5AAN1

13.139

  M C20 B20N1

43.789

 
M C5AB T5ABN1

13.302

  M C21 T21N1

46.264

 
M C5AB B5ABN1

13.51

  M C21 B21N1

47.906

 
M C5AC T5ACN1

13.703

  M C22 T22N1

49.037

 
M C5AC B5ACN1

14.076

  M C22 B22N1

49.714

 
M C5AD T5ADN1

14.178

  M C23 T23N1

50.778

 
M C5AD B5ADN1

14.612

  M C23 B23N1

50.946

 
M C5B T5BN1

14.8

  M C23 T23N2

51.047

 
M C5B B5BN1

14.888

  M C23 B23N2

51.743

 
M C5B T5BN2

15.034

  M C24 T24N1

52.364

 
M C5B B5BN2

15.155

  M C24 B24N1

52.663

 
M C5C T5CN1

16.014

  M C24 T24N2

52.757

 
M C5C B5CN1

16.293

  M C24 B24N2

52.801

 
M C5C T5CN2

16.327

  M C24n.3n T24N3N

52.903

 
M C5C B5CN2

16.488

  M C24n.3n B24N3N

53.347

 
M C5C T5CN3

16.556

  M C25 T25N1

55.904

 
M C5C B5CN3

16.726

  M C25 B25N1

56.391

 
M C5D T5DN1

17.277

  M C26 T26N1

57.554

 
M C5D B5DN1

17.615

  M C26 B26N1

57.911

 
M C5E T5EN1

18.281

  M C27 T27N1

60.92

 
M C5E B5EN1

18.781

  M C27 B27N1

61.276

 
M C6 T6N1

19.048

  M C28 T28N1

62.499

 
M C6 B6N1

20.131

  M C28 B28N1

63.634

 
M C6A T6AN1

20.518

  M C29 T29N1

63.976

 
M C6A B6AN1

20.725

  M C29 B29N1

64.745

 
M C6A T6AN2

20.996

  M C30 T30N1

65.578

 
M C6A B6AN2

21.32

  M C30 B30N1

67.61

 
M C6AAn T6AAN

21.768

           
M C6AAn B6AAN

21.859

           
M C6AA T6AAN1

22.151

           
M C6AA B6AAN1

22.248

           
M C6AA T6AAN2

22.459

           
M C6AA B6AAN2

22.493

           
M C6B T6BN1

22.588

           
M C6B B6BN1

22.75

           
M C6Bn.2n T6BN2N

22.804

           
M C6Bn.2n B6BN2N

23.069

           
M C6C T6CN1

23.353

           
M C6C B6CN1

23.535

           
M C6C T6CN2

23.677

           
M C6C B6CN2

23.8

           
M C6C T6CN3

23.999

           
M C6C B6CN3

24.118

           
M C7 T7N1

24.73

           
M C7 B7N1

24.781

           
M C7 T7N2

24.835

           
M C7 B7N2

25.183

           
M C7A T7AN1

25.496

           
M C7A B7AN1

25.648

           
M C8 T8N1

25.823

           
M C8 B8N1

25.951

           
M C8 T8N2

25.992

           
M C8 B8N2

26.554

           
M C9 T9N1

27.027

           
M C9 B9N1

27.972

           
M C10 T10N1

28.283

           
M C10 B10N1

28.512

           
M C10 T10N2

28.578

           
M C10 B10N2

28.745

           
M C11 T11N1

29.401

           
M C11 B11N1

29.662

           
M C11 T11N2

29.765

           
M C11 B11N2

30.098

           
M C12 T12N1

30.479

           
M C12 B12N1

30.939

           
M C13 T13N1

33.058

           
M C13 B13N1

33.545

           
M C15 T15N1

34.655

           
M C15 B15N1

34.94

           
M C16 T16N1

35.343

           
M C16 B16N1

35.526

           
M C16 T16N2

35.685

           
M C16 B16N2

36.341

           
M C17 T17N1

36.618

           
M C17 B17N1

37.473

           
M C17 T17N2

37.604

           
M C17 B17N2

37.848

           
M C17 T17N3

37.92

           
M C17 B17N3

38.113

           
M C18 T18N1

38.426

           
M C18 B18N1

39.552

           
M C18 T18N2

39.631

           
M C18 B18N2

40.13

           
M C19 T19N1

41.257

           
M C19 B19N1

41.521

           
M C20 T20N1

42.536

           

 

Table 2.3: Example of format used in the biostratigraphic templates. ‘Young age’ and ‘Old age’ allow entering two different values and obtain an age range for the event. The last two columns to the right are left blank and will be filled with depth information from each hole. B represents the first appearance datum (FAD), T the last appearance datum (LAD).

Hole 2.00 dd/mm/yy Author of file Comments
Group Event name Code Young age Old age Top Depth Bottom Depth
N B D. tamalis B Dta 3.8      
N B D. asymmetricus B Das 4.2      
N T A. primus T Apr 4.8      
N B C. rugosus B Cru 5 5.23    

 

 

Table 2.4. References to biostratigraphic files present in Neptune. The ‘Group’ column indicates the plankton group (D: diatoms; F: foraminifera; N: nannofossils; R: radiolarians) stratigraphy or magnetostratigraphic data (M) presented in the reference.

Vol. Author(s) Group
7 Brönnimann, P.; Resig, J., 1971 F
7 Martini, E.; Worsley, T., 1971 N
7 Riedel. W.R.; Sanfilippo, A., 1971 R
13 Gartner, S., Jr., 1973 N
13 Bukry, D., 1973 N
13 Ryan, W. B. F.; Hsü, K. J., 1973 F
14 Beckmann, J. P., 1972 F
14 Roth, P. H.; Thierstein, H. R., 1972 N
16 Kaneps, A. G., 1973 F
16 Dinkelman, M.G., 1973 R
16 Bukry, D.; Foster, J.H., 1973 D
18 Ingle, J. C., Jr., 1973 F
18 Kling, S. A., 1973 R
18 Schrader, H. J., 1973 D
18 Wise, S. W., 1973 N
19 Koizumi, I., 1973 D
19 Ling, H. Y., 1973 R
19 Worsley, T. R., 1973 N
19 Echols, R. J., 1973 F
19 Akiba, F., 1986 (vol. 87) D
22 Johnson, D. A., 1974 R
22 Gartner, S., Jr., 1974 N
22 McGowran, B., 1974 F
22 Berggren, W.A.; et al., 1974 F
22 Schrader, H.-J., 1974 (vol. 24) D
24 Sanfilippo, A.; Riedel, W. R., 1974 R
24 Roth, P. H., 1974 N
24 Schrader, H. J., 1974 D
24 Vincent, E.; et al., 1974 F
24 Heiman, M.E.; et al., 1974 F
26 Boltovskoy, E., 1974 F
26 Thierstein, H. R., 1974 N
28 McCollum, D. W., 1975 D
28 Chen, P. H., 1975 R
28 Burns, D. A., 1975 N
28 Kaneps, A. G., 1975 F
29 Edwards, A. R.; Perch-Nielsen, K., 1975 N
29 Petrushevskaya, M. G., 1975 R
29 Jenkins, D. G., 1975 F
29 Schrader, H. J., 1976 (vol. 35) D
30 Holdsworth, B. K., 1975 R
30 Shafik, S., 1975 N
31 Koizumi, I., 1975 D
31 Ellis, C. H., 1975 N
31 Ling, H.Y., 1975 R
33 Johnson, D. A., 1976 R
33 Martini, E., 1976 N
33 Takayanagi, Y.; Oda, M., 1976 F
39 Boersma, A., 1977 F
39 Perch-Nielsen, K., 1977 N
39 Sanfilippo, A.; Nigrini, C., 1995 R*
39 Fenner, J., 1978 (supplement) D
40 Jenkins, D. G., 1978 F
40 Proto Decima, F.; et al., 1978 N
40 Toumarkine, M., 1978 F
40 Pisias, N.G.; Moore, T.C. Jr., 1978 R
41 Bukry, D., 1978 N
41 Krasheninnikov, V. A.; Pflaumann, U., 1978 F
41 Krasheninnikov, V. A.; Pflaumann, U., 1978 F
41 Johnson, D. A., 1978 R
41 Schrader, 1978 D
43 Okada, H.; Thierstein, H.R., 1979 N
47 Blechschmidt, G., 1979 N
48 Murray, J.W., 1979 F
48 Müller, C., 1979 N
49 Poore, R. Z., 1979 F
49 Ling, H. Y., 1979 R
49 Steinmetz, J. C., 1979 N
49 Martini, E., 1979 N
49 Schrader, H. J., 1979 D
55 Takayama, T., 1980 N
55 Ling, H. Y., 1980 R
55 Koizumi, I., 1980 D
56/7 Thompson, P. R., 1980 F
56/7 Reynolds, R. A., 1980 R
56/7 Shaffer, B. L., 1980 N
56/7 Keller, G., 1980 F
56/7 Harper, H. E., Jr., 1980 D
56/7 Sakai, T., 1980 R
56/7 Barron, J. A., 1980 D
58 Okada, H., 1980 N
58 Sloan, J., 1980 R
59 Martini, E., 1981 N
59 Theyer, F.; Lineberger, P., 1981 R
59 Heiman, M.E., 1981 F
60 Ellis, C. H., 1982 N
60 Kling, S. A., 1982 R
61 Premoli Silva, I.; Violanti, D., 1981 F
61 Thierstein, H.R.; Manivit, H., 1981 N
61 Sanfilippo, A.; et al., 1981 R
63 Barron, J. A., 1981 D
63 Wolfart, R., 1981 R
63 Poore, R. Z., 1981 F
66 Stradner, H.; Allram, F., 1982 N
66 McMillen, K.J., 1982 R
67 Thompson, P. R., 1982 F
67 Muzylöv, N., 1982 N
67 Westberg, M. J.; Riedel, W. R., 1982 R
67 Harper, H. E., Jr.; et al., 1982 D
67 Jousé, A.P.; et al., 1982 D
68 Kent, D. V.; Spariosu, D. J., 1982 M
68 Riedel, W. R.; Westberg, M. J., 1982 R
68 Keigwin, L. D., Jr., 1982 F
68 Sancetta, C., 1982 D
68 Kent, D. V.; Spariosu, D. J., 1982 M
71 Krasheninnikov, V. A.; Basov, I. A., 1983 F
71 Salloway, J. C., 1983 M
71 Wise, S. W., 1983 N
71 Gombos, A.M.; Ciesielski, P.F., 1983 D
71 Weaver, F. M., 1983 R
71 Ciesielski, P. F., 1983 D
72 Berggren, W.A.; et al., 1983 M
72 Pujol, C., 1983 F
72 Berggren, W.A.; et al., 1983 F
72 Gombos, A.M., Jr., 1983 D
72 Pujol, C.; Duprat, J., 1983 F
73 Percival, S. F., Jr., 1984 N
73 Poore, R. Z., 1984 F
73 Smith, C.C.; Poore, R.Z., 1984 F
73 Tauxe, L.; et al., 1984 M
73 Gombos, A.M., Jr., 1984 D
74 Boersma, A., 1984 F
74 Jiang, M.-J.; Gartner, S., 1984 N
77 Lang, T.H.; Watkins, D.K., 1984 N
80 Snyder, S. W.; Waters, V. J., 1985 F
80 Müller, C., 1985 N
80 Townsend, H. A., 1985 M
80 Pujol, C.; Duprat, J., 1985 F
80 Pujos, A., 1985 N
80 Labracherie, M., 1985 R
81 Krumsiek, K.; Roberts, D. G., 1984 M
81 Backman, J., 1984 N
81 Huddlestun, P. F., 1984 F
81 Baldauf, J.G., 1984 D
81 Westberg-Smith, M.J.; Riedel, W.R., 1984 R
82 Parker, M.E.; et al., 1985 N
82 Bukry, D., 1985 N
82 Miller, K.G.; et al., 1985 N,F*
82 Miller, K.G.; et al., 1994 N,F,M*
85 Weinreich, N.; Theyer, F., 1985 M
85 Saito, T., 1985 F
85 Labracherie, M., 1985 R
85 Baldauf, J. G., 1985 D
85 Barron, J. A., 1985 D
85 Gartner, S.; Chow, J., 1985 N
85 Nigrini, C. A., 1985 R
85 Pujos, A., 1985 N
86 Koizumi, I.; Tanimura, Y., 1985 D
86 Heath, G. R.; et al., 1985 M
86 Bleil, U., 1985 M
86 Monechi, S., 1985 N
86 Morley, J. J., 1985 R
90 Martini, E., 1986 N
89/90 Lohman, W. H., 1986 N
90 Ciesielski, P. F., 1986 D
89/90 Jenkins, D. G.; Srinivasan, M. S., 1986 F
90 Barton, C. E.; Bloemendal, J., 1986 M
89/90 Caulet, J. P., 1986 R
92 Romine, K., 1986 F
92 Knüttel, S., 1986 N
93 Muza, J. P.; et al., 1987 N
93 Lang, T.H.; Wise, S.W., Jr., 1987 N
93 Applegate, J.L.; Wise, S.W., Jr., 1987 N
93 Ma'alouleh, K.; Moullade, M., 1987 F
93 Saint-Marc, P., 1987 F
93 Nishimura, A., 1987 R
93 Gombos, A.M., Jr., 1987 D
93 Canninga, G.; et al., 1987 M
94 Jenkins, D.G., 1987 F
94 Weaver, P. P. E., 1987 F
94 Clement, B. M.; Robinson, F., 1987 M
94 Baldauf, J. G., 1987 D
94 Takayama, T.; Sato, T., 1987 N
94 Westberg-Smith, M.J.; et al., 1987 R
95 Miller, K.G.; Hart, M.B., 1987 F*
95 Palmer, A.A., 1987 R
95 Valentine, P.C., 1987 N
95 Abbott, W.H., 1987 D
105 Knüttel, S.; et al., 1989 N
105 Firth, J.V., 1989 N
105 Aksu, A.E.; Kaminski, M.A., 1989 F
105 Baldauf, J.G.; Monjanel, A.-L., 1989 D
105 Lazarus, D.; Pallant, A., 1989 R
105 Clement, B.M.; et al., 1989 M
108 Manivit, H., 1989 N
108 Weaver, P.P.E.; Raymo, M.E., 1989 F
108 Tauxe, L.; et al., 1989 M
113 Spiess, V., 1990 M
113 Pospichal, J.J.; Wise, S.W., 1990 N
113 Wei, W.; Wise, S.W., 1990 N
113 Abelmann, A., 1990 R
113 Lazarus, D.B., 1990 R
113 Gersonde, R.; Burckle, L.H., 1990 D
113 Stott, L.D.; Kennett, J.P., 1990 F
114 Fenner, J., 1991 D
114 Crux, J.A., 1991 N
114 Madile, M.; Monechi, S., 1991 N
114 Nocchi, M.; et al., 1991 F
114 Hailwood, E.A.; Clement, B.M., 1991 M
114 Hailwood, E.A.; Clement, B.M., 1991 M
115 Okada, H., 1990 N
115 Rio, D.; et al., 1990 N
115 Premoli Silva, I.; Spezzaferri, S., 1990 F
115 Johnson, D.A., 1990 R
115 Fenner, J.; Mikkelsen, N., 1990 D
115 Vincent, E.; Toumarkine, M., 1990 F
115 Schneider, D.A.; Kent, D.V., 1990 M
117 Spaulding, S., 1991 N
117 Sato. T.; et al., 1991 N
117 Nigrini, C., 1991 R
117 Spaulding, S.A.; et al., 1991 F*
117 Hayashida, A.; Bloemendal, J., 1991 M
119 Huber, B.T., 1991 F
119 Wei, W.; Thierstein, H.R., 1991 N
119 Wei, W.; Pospichal, J.J., 1991 N
119 Caulet, J.P., 1991 R
119 Lazarus, D.B., 1992 (vol. 120) R
119 Baldauf, J.G.; Barron, J.A., 1991 D
119 Sakai, H.; Keating, B.H., 1991 M
119 Keating, B.H.; Sakai, H., 1991 M
120 Heider, F.; et al., 1992 M
120 Inokuchi, H.; Heider, F., 1992 M
120 Aubry, M.-P., 1992 N
120 Wei, W.; Wise, S.W., 1992 N
120 Berggren, W.A., 1992 F
120 Berggren, W.A., 1992 F
120 Harwood, D.M.; Maruyama, T., 1992 D
120 Takemura, A., 1992 R
120 Abelmann, A., 1992 R
120 Lazarus, D.B., 1992 R
122 Siesser, W.G.; Bralower, T.J., 1992 N
122 Galbrun, B., 1992 M
122 Zachariasse, W.J., 1992 F*
122 Tang, C., 1992 M
125 Ciampo, G., 1992 N
125 Xu, Y.; Wise, S.W., Jr., 1992 N
125 Milner, G.J., 1992 F
127 Rahman, A., 1992 N
127 Brunner, C.A., 1992 F
127 Alexandrovich, J.M., 1992 R*
127 Koizumi, I., 1992 D
127 Hamano, Y.; et al., 1992 M
130 Leckie, R.M.; et al., 1993 F*
130 Chaisson, W.P; Leckie, R.M., 1993 F
130 Takayama, T., 1993 N
132 Premoli Silva, I.; et al., 1993 N,F
132 Sager, W.W.; et al., 1993 M
133 Gartner, S.; et al., 1993 N
133 Kroon, D., 1993 F*
134 Zhao, X.; et al., 1994 M
134 Staerker, T.S., 1994 N
134 Perembo, R.C.B., 1994 F
134 Weinheimer, A.L.; et al., 1994 R
135 Nishi, H.; Chaproniere, G.C.H., 1994 F*
135 Quinterno, P.J., 1994 N*

* used only in biostratigraphy files, not available in Neptune

Table 4.1. Names of 1418 species included in the macroevolution analyses.

Diatoms

ABAS WITTII

ACHTINOPTYCHUS BIPUNCTATUS

ACHTINOPTYCHUS SENARIUS

ACHTINOPTYCHUS SPLENDENS

ACTINOCYCLUS CURVATULUS

ACTINOCYCLUS ELLIPTICUS

ACTINOCYCLUS ELONGATUS

ACTINOCYCLUS INGENS

ACTINOCYCLUS LANCEOLATUS

ACTINOCYCLUS MORONENSIS

ACTINOCYCLUS OCHOTENSIS

ACTINOCYCLUS OCTONARIUS

ACTINOCYCLUS OCULATUS

ACTINOCYCLUS TSUGARUENSIS

ACTINOCYCLUS ACTINOCHILUS

ACTINOCYCLUS FASCICULATUS

ACTINOCYCLUS FRYXELLAE

ACTINOCYCLUS KARSTENII

ANNELLUS CALIFORNICUS

ASTEROLAMPRA ACUTILOBA

ASTEROLAMPRA AFFINIS

ASTEROLAMPRA GREVILLEI

ASTEROLAMPRA INSIGNIS

ASTEROLAMPRA MARYLANDICA

ASTEROLAMPRA PUNCTIFERA

ASTEROLAMPRA VULGARIS

ASTEROLAMPRA SCHMIDTII

ASTEROMPHALUS ARACHNE

ASTEROMPHALUS DARWINII

ASTEROMPHALUS FLABELLATUS

ASTEROMPHALUS HEPTACTIS

ASTEROMPHALUS HOOKERI

ASTEROMPHALUS IMBRICATUS

ASTEROMPHALUS OLIGOCENICUS

ASTEROMPHALUS PARVULUS

ASTEROMPHALUS PETERSONII

ASTEROMPHALUS ROBUSTUS

ASTEROMPHALUS SYMMETRICUS

ASTEROMPHALUS KENNETTII

AZPEITIA NODULIFER

AZPEITIA ENDOI

AZPEITIA TABULARIS

AZPEITIA GOMBOSI

AZPEITIA OLIGOCENICA

AZPEITIA PRAENODULIFER

AZPEITIA VETUSTISSIMA

BACTERIOSIRA FRAGILIS

BACTERIASTRUM HYALINUM

BAXTERIA BRUNII

BOGOROVIA VENIAMINI

BOGOROVIA PALEACEA

BOGOROVIA PRAEPALEACEA

CESTODISCUS CONVEXUS

CESTODISCUS MUKHINAE

CESTODISCUS PEPLUM

CESTODISCUS PULCHELLUS

CESTODISCUS RETICULATUS

CESTODISCUS ROBUSTUS

CESTODISCUS STOKESIASUS

CESTODISCUS TROCHUS

CESTODISCUS ANTARCTICUS

CESTODISCUS DEMERGITUS

CESTODISCUS PARMULA

CHAETOCEROS FURCELLATUS

CHAETOCEROS ASYMMETRICUS

CHAETOCEROS BULBOSUM

CLADOGRAMMA DUBIUM

COCCONEIS CALIFORNICA

COCCONEIS COSTATA

COCCONEIS PSEUDOMARGINATA

COCCONEIS SCUTELLUM

CORETHRON CRIOPHILUM

COSCINODISCUS AFRICANUS

COSCINODISCUS APICULATUS

COSCINODISCUS ASTEROMPHALUS

COSCINODISCUS BLYSMOS

COSCINODISCUS CENTRALIS

COSCINODISCUS CRENULATUS

COSCINODISCUS DEFORMANS

COSCINODISCUS ELEGANS

COSCINODISCUS EXCAVATUS

COSCINODISCUS FLEXUOSUS

COSCINODISCUS GIGAS

COSCINODISCUS KOLBEI

COSCINODISCUS LEWISIANUS

COSCINODISCUS MARGINATUS

COSCINODISCUS NODULIFER

COSCINODISCUS OCCULUS-IRIDIS

COSCINODISCUS PLICATUS

COSCINODISCUS PRAEYABEI

COSCINODISCUS PUSTULATUS

COSCINODISCUS RADIATUS

COSCINODISCUS RHOMBICUS

COSCINODISCUS STELLARIS

COSCINODISCUS SUPERBUS

COSCINODISCUS TEMPEREI

COSCINODISCUS TUBERCULATUS

COSCINODISCUS YABEI

COSCINODISCUS CRUXII

COSCINODISCUS HAJOSIAE

COSCINODISCUS VULNIFICUS

COSMIODISCUS INSIGNIS

CRASPEDODISCUS COSCINODISCUS

CRASPEDODISCUS UMBONATUS

CRUCIDENTICULA NICOBARICA

CRUCIDENTICULA PUNCTATA

CRUCIDENTICULA KANAYAE

CUSSIA LANCETTULA

CYCLOTELLA STRIATA

CYMATOGONIA AMBLYOCERAS

CYMATOSIRA COMPACTA

CYMATOSIRA DEBYI

CYMATOTHECA WEISSFLOGII

DACTYLIOSOLEN ANTARCTICUS

DELPHINEIS SURIRELLA

DELPHINEIS ISCHABOENSIS

DENTICULOPSIS DIMORPHA

DENTICULOPSIS HUSTEDTII

DENTICULOPSIS HYALINA

DENTICULOPSIS LAUTA

DENTICULOPSIS MACCOLLUMII

DENTICULOPSIS MIOCENICA

DENTICULOPSIS NORWEGICA

DENTICULOPSIS PRAEDIMORPHA

DENTICULOPSIS PUNCTATA

DENTICULOPSIS SEMINAE

DENTICULOPSIS KATAYAMAE

DENTICULOPSIS MERIDIONALIS

DIMEROGRAMMA FOSSILE

DIPLONEIS BOMBUS

DIPLONEIS COFFAEIFORMIS

DIPLONEIS SMITHII

DIPLONEIS WEISSFLOGII

ETHMODISCUS REX

EUCAMPIA ANTARCTICA

GONIOTHECIUM DECORATUM

GONIOTHECIUM ODONTELLA

GRUNOWIELLA GEMMATA

GRUNOWIELLA PALAEOCAENICA

HEMIDISCUS CUNEIFORMIS

HEMIDISCUS KARSTENII

HEMIDISCUS OVALIS

HEMIDISCUS SIMPLICISSIMUS

HEMIDISCUS TRIANGULARUS

HEMIAULUS ALTAR

HEMIAULUS BARBADENSIS

HEMIAULUS CARACTERISTICUS

HEMIAULUS EXIGUUS

HEMIAULUS INCISUS

HEMIAULUS POLYMORPHUS

HEMIAULUS PUNGENS

HEMIAULUS SUBACUTUS

HEMIAULUS TAURUS

HEMIAULUS FRAGILIS

HEMIAULUS GRACILIS

HEMIAULUS KRISTOFFERSENII

HEMIAULUS NOCCHIAE

HEMIAULUS PERIPTERUS

HEMIAULUS POLYCYSTINORUM

HEMIAULUS RECTUS

HEMIAULUS ROSSICUS

HYALODISCUS OBSOLETUS

HYALODISCUS AMBIGUUS

IKEBEA TENUIS

KATATHIRAIA ASPERA

KISSELEVIELLA CARINA

KOZLOVIELLA MINOR

LISITZINIA ORNATA

LITHODESMIUM CORNIGERUM

LITHODESMIUM MINUSCULUM

LITHODESMIUM REYNOLDSII

LITHODESMIUM UNDULATUM

MACRORA STELLA

MEDIARIA SPLENDIDA

MELOSIRA ALBICANS

MELOSIRA SOL

NAVICULA LYRA

NAVICULA UDENTSEVII

NAVICULA WISEI

NEOBRUNIA MIRABILIS

NEODENTICULA KAMTSCHATICA

NEODENTICULA KOIZUMII

NITZSCHIA AEQUATORIALIS

NITZSCHIA ANGULATA

NITZSCHIA BICAPITATA

NITZSCHIA BRAARUDII

NITZSCHIA CHALLENGERI

NITZSCHIA CLAVICEPS

NITZSCHIA CURTA

NITZSCHIA CYLINDRICA

NITZSCHIA GRANULATA

NITZSCHIA GROSSEPUNCTATA

NITZSCHIA GRUNOWII

NITZSCHIA INFLATULA

NITZSCHIA INTERFRIGIDARIA

NITZSCHIA INTERRUPTESTRIATA

NITZSCHIA JANUARIA

NITZSCHIA JOUSEAE

NITZSCHIA KERGUELENSIS

NITZSCHIA KOLACZECKII

NITZSCHIA MARINA

NITZSCHIA MIOCENICA

NITZSCHIA PANDURIFORMIS

NITZSCHIA PORTERI

NITZSCHIA PRAEINTERFRIGIDARIA

NITZSCHIA PRAEREINHOLDII

NITZSCHIA PSEUDOKERGUELENSIS

NITZSCHIA PUNCTATA

NITZSCHIA PUSILLA

NITZSCHIA REINHOLDII

NITZSCHIA RITSCHERII

NITZSCHIA ROLANDII

NITZSCHIA SEPARANDA

NITZSCHIA SERIATA

NITZSCHIA SICULA

NITZSCHIA SUIKOENSIS

NITZSCHIA UMAOIENSIS

NITZSCHIA WEAVERI

NITZSCHIA CYLINDRUS

NITZSCHIA DENTICULOIDES

NITZSCHIA DIETRICHII

NITZSCHIA DONAHUENSIS

NITZSCHIA EFFERANS

NITZSCHIA EVENESCENS

NITZSCHIA EXTINCTA

NITZSCHIA FOSSILIS

NITZSCHIA MALEINTERPRETARIA

ODONTELLA AURITA

ODONTELLA TUOMEYI

PARALIA SULCATA

PARALIA ARCHITECTURALIS

PARALIA CLAVIGERA

PLAGIOGRAMMA STAUROPHORUM

PLANKTIONELLA SOL

POROSIRA GLACIALIS

PSEUDOEUNOTIA DOLIOLUS

PSEUDOPODOSIRA ELEGANS

PSEUDOPODOSIRA SIMPLEX

PSEUDOPYXILLA AMERICANA

PSEUDOPYXILLA RUSSICA

PSEUDOTRICERATIUM CHENEVIERI

PSEUDOTRICERATIUM RADIOSORETICULATUM

PTEROTHECA ACULEIFERA

PTEROTHECA CLAVATA

PTEROTHECA EVERMANNI

PTEROTHECA KITTONIANA

PYXILLA RETICULATA

RHABDONEMA ARCUATUM

RHABDONEMA JAPONICUM

RHAPHIDODISCUS MARYLANDICUS

RHAPHONEIS AMPHICEROS

RHAPHONEIS ANGUSTATA

RHAPHONEIS MARGARITALIMBATA

RHIZOSOLENIA ALATA

RHIZOSOLENIA BERGONII

RHIZOSOLENIA CRETACEA

RHIZOSOLENIA CURVIROSTRIS

RHIZOSOLENIA HEBETATA

RHIZOSOLENIA INTERPOSITA

RHIZOSOLENIA MATUYAMAI

RHIZOSOLENIA MIOCENICA

RHIZOSOLENIA PRAEBERGONII

RHIZOSOLENIA STYLIFORMIS

RHIZOSOLENIA ANTARCTICA

RHIZOSOLENIA OLIGOCENICA

RHIZOSOLENIA SETIGERA

RIEDELIA CLAVIGER

ROCELLA GELIDA

ROCELLA VIGILANS

ROCELLA PRAENITIDA

ROPERIA PRAETESSELATA

ROPERIA TESSELATA

ROSSIELLA PALEACEA

ROSSIELLA PRAEPALEACEA

ROSSIELLA TATSUNOKUCHIENSIS

ROSSIELLA SYMMETRICA

ROUXIA CALIFORNICA

ROUXIA GRANDA

ROUXIA HETEROPOLARA

ROUXIA ISOPOLICA

ROUXIA NAVICULOIDES

ROUXIA OBESA

ROUXIA PERAGALLI

ROUXIA YABEI

SCEPTRONEIS GRUNOWII

SCEPTRONEIS HUMUNCIA

SCEPTRONEIS PESPLANUS

SCEPTRONEIS TENUE

SCEPTRONEIS LINGULATUS

SIMONSENIELLA BARBOI

SIMONSENIELLA PRAEBARBOI

SKELETONEMA BARBADENSE

SPHYNCTOLETHUS HEMIAULOIDES

STEPHANOPYXIS DIMORPHA

STEPHANOPYXIS GRUNOWII

STEPHANOPYXIS HORRIDUS

STEPHANOPYXIS MARGINATA

STEPHANOPYXIS SPINOSISSIMA

STEPHANOPYXIS TURRIS

STEPHANOPYXIS ORNATA

STEPHANOGONIA HANZAWAE

STELLARIMA MICROTRIAS

STELLARIMA PRIMALABIATA

SYNEDRA INDICA

SYNEDRA JOUSEANA

SYNEDRA MIOCENICA

THALASSIOSIRA ANTARCTICA

THALASSIOSIRA ANTIQUA

THALASSIOSIRA BURCKLIANA

THALASSIOSIRA CONVEXA

THALASSIOSIRA DECIPIENS

THALASSIOSIRA DELICATULA

THALASSIOSIRA ECCENTRICA

THALASSIOSIRA FRAGA

THALASSIOSIRA GRACILIS

THALASSIOSIRA GRAVIDA

THALASSIOSIRA HYALINA

THALASSIOSIRA JACKSONII

THALASSIOSIRA KRYOPHILA

THALASSIOSIRA LACUSTRIS

THALASSIOSIRA LEPTOPUS

THALASSIOSIRA LINEATA

THALASSIOSIRA NIDULUS

THALASSIOSIRA NODULOLINEATA

THALASSIOSIRA NORDENSKIOELDII

THALASSIOSIRA OESTRUPII

THALASSIOSIRA OPPOSITA

THALASSIOSIRA PACIFICA

THALASSIOSIRA PLICATA

THALASSIOSIRA PRAECONVEXA

THALASSIOSIRA PUNCTATA

THALASSIOSIRA SINGULARIS

THALASSIOSIRA SPINOSA

THALASSIOSIRA SPUMELLAROIDES

THALASSIOSIRA SYMBOLOPHORA

THALASSIOSIRA SYMMETRICA

THALASSIOSIRA TEMPEREI

THALASSIOSIRA TAPPANES

THALASSIOSIRA TRIFULTA

THALASSIOSIRA TUMIDA

THALASSIOSIRA USATSCHEVII

THALASSIOSIRA YABEI

THALASSIOSIRA ZABELINAE

THALASSIOSIRA BUKRYI

THALASSIOSIRA ELLIPTIPORA

THALASSIOSIRA GERSONDEI

THALASSIOSIRA LENTIGINOSA

THALASSIOSIRA MANIFESTA

THALASSIOSIRA MARUJAMICA

THALASSIOSIRA MIOCENICA

THALASSIOSIRA NATIVA

THALASSIOSIRA OLIVERANA

THALASSIOSIRA STRIATA

THALASSIOSIRA WEBBI

THALASSIONEMA BACILLARIS

THALASSIONEMA HIROSAKIENSIS

THALASSIONEMA NITZSCHIOIDES

THALASSIONEMA ROBUSTA

THALASSIONEMA SCHRADERI

THALASSIOTHRIX FRAUENFELDII

THALASSIOTHRIX LONGISSIMA

THALASSIOTHRIX MIOCENICA

TRACHYNEIS ASPERA

TRICERATIUM ACUTANGULUM

TRICERATIUM BARBADENSE

TRICERATIUM CINNAMOMEUM

TRICERATIUM CONDECORUM

TRICERATIUM GRONINGENSIS

TRICERATIUM SCHULZII

TRICERATIUM CELLULOSUM

TRICERATIUM GOMBOSII

TRICERATIUM MIRABILE

TRICERATIUM UNGUICULATUM

TRINACRIA EXCAVATA

TRINACRIA PILEOLUS

TRINACRIA REGINA

TRINACRIA SIMULACRUM

TRINACRIA SUBCAPITATA

TRINACRIA CONIFERA

TRINACRIA DECIUSII

TRINACRIA SENTA

TRINACRIA SIMULACROIDES

TROCHOSIRA CONCAVA

TROCHOSIRA SPINOSA

TROCHOSIRA GRACILLIMA

TROCHOSIRA MARGINATA

TROCHOSIRA RADIATA

XANTHIOPYXIS OBLONGA

XANTHIOPYXIS ACROLOPHA

Foraminifera

ACARININA ASPENSIS

ACARININA BROEDERMANNI

ACARININA BULLBROOKI

ACARININA CONVEXA

ACARININA DECEPTA

ACARININA ESNAENSIS

ACARININA INTERMEDIA

ACARININA MATHEWSAE

ACARININA MCKANNAI

ACARININA PENTACAMERATA

ACARININA PRIMITIVA

ACARININA ROTUNDIMARGINATA

ACARININA RUGOSOACULEATA

ACARININA SOLDADOENSIS

ACARININA SPINULOINFLATA

ACARININA SPIRALIS

ACARININA TRIPLEX

ACARININA WILCOXENSIS

ACARININA APPRESSOCAMERATA

ACARININA CUNEICAMERATA

ACARININA ECHINATA

ACARININA PRAEPENTACAMERATA

ACARININA PRAETOPILENSIS

BEELLA DIGITATA

CANDEINA NITIDA

CASSIGERINELLOITA AMEKIENSIS

CASSIGERINELLA CHIPOLENSIS

CATAPSYDRAX DISSIMILIS

CATAPSYDRAX PARVULUS

CATAPSYDRAX STAINFORTHI

CHILOGUEMBELINA CUBENSIS

CHILOGUEMBELINA MIDWAYENSIS

CHILOGUEMBELINA WILCOXENSIS

CHILOGUEMBELINA CRINITA

CRIBROHANTKENINA INFLATA

DENTOGLOBIGERINA GALAVISI

EOGLOBIGERINA EOBULLOIDES

EOGLOBIGERINA TAURICA

EOGLOBIGERINA FRINGA

GLOBOROTALIA AEMILIANA

GLOBOROTALIA ACROSTOMA

GLOBOROTALIA ANFRACTA

GLOBOROTALIA ARCHAEOMENARDII

GLOBOROTALIA BIRNAGAE

GLOBOROTALIA BONONIENSIS

GLOBOROTALIA CIBAOENSIS

GLOBOROTALIA COLLACTEA

GLOBOROTALIA CONICA

GLOBOROTALIA CONOIDEA

GLOBOROTALIA CONOMIOZEA

GLOBOROTALIA CONTINUOSA

GLOBOROTALIA CRASSAFORMIS

GLOBOROTALIA CRASSATA

GLOBOROTALIA EXILIS

GLOBOROTALIA FOHSI

GLOBOROTALIA GEMMA

GLOBOROTALIA HIRSUTA

GLOBOROTALIA INCONSTANS

GLOBOROTALIA INCREBESCENS

GLOBOROTALIA INFLATA

GLOBOROTALIA INSOLITA

GLOBOROTALIA JUANAI

GLOBOROTALIA KUGLERI

GLOBOROTALIA ICHINOSEKIENSIS

GLOBOROTALIA LENGUAENSIS

GLOBOROTALIA MARGARITAE

GLOBOROTALIA MARGINODENTATA

GLOBOROTALIA MAYERI

GLOBOROTALIA MENARDII

GLOBOROTALIA MENDACIS

GLOBOROTALIA MEROTUMIDA

GLOBOROTALIA MINIMA

GLOBOROTALIA MINUTISSIMA

GLOBOROTALIA MIOCENICA

GLOBOROTALIA MIOTUMIDA

GLOBOROTALIA MIOZEA

GLOBOROTALIA MULTICAMERATA

GLOBOROTALIA NANA

GLOBOROTALIA OBESA

GLOBOROTALIA OPIMA

GLOBOROTALIA NYMPHA

GLOBOROTALIA PANDA

GLOBOROTALIA PERIPHEROACUTA

GLOBOROTALIA PERIPHERORONDA

GLOBOROTALIA PERMICRA

GLOBOROTALIA PERTENUIS

GLOBOROTALIA PLESIOTUMIDA

GLOBOROTALIA PLIOZEA

GLOBOROTALIA POSTCRETACEA

GLOBOROTALIA PRAEMENARDII

GLOBOROTALIA PSEUDOMENARDII

GLOBOROTALIA PSEUDOMIOCENICA

GLOBOROTALIA PSEUDOPUMILIO

GLOBOROTALIA PUNCTICULATA

GLOBOROTALIA QUADRATA

GLOBOROTALIA QUETRA

GLOBOROTALIA REISSI

GLOBOROTALIA SCITULA

GLOBOROTALIA SEMIVERA

GLOBOROTALIA SIAKENSIS

GLOBOROTALIA SUTERAE

GLOBOROTALIA TADJIKITANENSIS

GLOBOROTALIA THEYERI

GLOBOROTALIA TOSAENSIS

GLOBOROTALIA TRINIDADENSIS

GLOBOROTALIA TRUNCATULINOIDES

GLOBOROTALIA TUMIDA

GLOBOROTALIA UNCINATA

GLOBOROTALIA UNGULATA

GLOBOROTALIA WHITEI

GLOBOROTALIA ZEALANDICA

GLOBOROTALIA SHERICOMIOZEA

GLOBOCONUSA DAUBJERGENSIS

GLOBIGERINOIDES ALTIAPERTURUS

GLOBIGERINOIDES BISPHERICUS

GLOBIGERINOIDES BOLLII

GLOBIGERINOIDES CONGLOBATUS

GLOBIGERINOIDES DIMINUTUS

GLOBIGERINOIDES FISTULOSUS

GLOBIGERINOIDES HIGGINSI

GLOBIGERINOIDES MITRA

GLOBIGERINOIDES PRIMORDIUS

GLOBIGERINOIDES RUBER

GLOBIGERINOIDES SACCULIFER

GLOBIGERINOIDES SICANUS

GLOBIGERINOIDES SUBQUADRATUS

GLOBIGERINOIDES TYRRHENICUS

GLOBIGERINOIDES OBLIQUUS

GLOBIGERINATELLA INSUETA

GLOBIGERINA AMPLIAPERTURA

GLOBIGERINA ANGULIOFFICINALIS

GLOBIGERINA ANGULISUTURALIS

GLOBIGERINA APERTURA

GLOBIGERINA ATLANTICA

GLOBIGERINA BINAIENSIS

GLOBIGERINA BRAZIERI

GLOBIGERINA BREVIS

GLOBIGERINA BULBOSA

GLOBIGERINA BULLOIDES

GLOBIGERINA CARIACOENSIS

GLOBIGERINA CIPEROENSIS

GLOBIGERINA CORPULENTA

GLOBIGERINA CRYPTOMPHA

GLOBIGERINA DRURYI

GLOBIGERINA EAMESI

GLOBIGERINA EUAPERTA

GLOBIGERINA FALCONENSIS

GLOBIGERINA FOLIATA

GLOBIGERINA GLOBULARIS

GLOBIGERINA GORTANII

GLOBIGERINA HAGNI

GLOBIGERINA INAEQUISPIRA

GLOBIGERINA JUVENILIS

GLOBIGERINA LABIACRASSATA

GLOBIGERINA LINAPERTA

GLOBIGERINA MEGASTOMA

GLOBIGERINA MUNDA

GLOBIGERINA NEPENTHES

GLOBIGERINA OFFICINALIS

GLOBIGERINA OUACHITAENSIS

GLOBIGERINA PATAGONICA

GLOBIGERINA PRAEBULLOIDES

GLOBIGERINA PRAEDIGITATA

GLOBIGERINA PRAETURRITILINA

GLOBIGERINA PRASAEPIS

GLOBIGERINA PSEUDOAMPLIAPERTURA

GLOBIGERINA PSEUDOCIPEROENSIS

GLOBIGERINA PSEUDOBULLOIDES

GLOBIGERINA PSEUDOVENEZUELANA

GLOBIGERINA RUBESCENS

GLOBIGERINA SELLII

GLOBIGERINA SENNI

GLOBIGERINA TAPURIENSIS

GLOBIGERINA TENELLA

GLOBIGERINA TRILOCULINOIDES

GLOBIGERINA TRIPARTITA

GLOBIGERINA TRIVIALIS

GLOBIGERINA UTILISINDEX

GLOBIGERINA VARIANTA

GLOBIGERINA WINKLERI

GLOBIGERINA WOODI

GLOBIGERINA YEGUAENSIS

GLOBIGERINELLOIDES SUBCARINATUS

GLOBIGERINELLOIDES MULTISPINATUS

GLOBIGERINELLA CALIDA

GLOBIGERINELLA SIPHONIFERA

GLOBOQUADRINA ALTISPIRA

GLOBOQUADRINA BAROEMOENENSIS

GLOBOQUADRINA CONGLOMERATA

GLOBOQUADRINA DEHISCENS

GLOBOQUADRINA LARMEUI

GLOBOQUADRINA PSEUDOFOLIATA

GLOBOQUADRINA VENEZUELANA

GLOBIGERINATHEKA BARRI

GLOBIGERINATHEKA INDEX

GLOBIGERINATHEKA MEXICANA

GLOBIGERINATHEKA SEMIINVOLUTA

GLOBIGERINATHEKA SUBCONGLOBATA

GLOBOROTALOIDES SUTERI

GLOBOROTALOIDES TESTARUGOSUS

GLOBOROTALOIDES TREMA

GLOBOROTALOIDES VARIABILIS

GLOBOROTALOIDES HEXAGONA

GLOBOROTALOIDES OREGONENSIS

GLOBIGERINITA GLUTINATA

GLOBIGERINITA HOWEI

GLOBIGERINITA PERA

GLOBIGERINITA UVULA

HANTKENINA ALABAMENSIS

HANTKENINA PRIMITIVA

HASTIGERINA PELAGICA

IGORINA PUSILLA

MOROZOVELLA ACUTA

MOROZOVELLA ACUTISPIRA

MOROZOVELLA AEQUA

MOROZOVELLA ANGULATA

MOROZOVELLA ARAGONENSIS

MOROZOVELLA CONICOTRUNCATA

MOROZOVELLA FORMOSA

MOROZOVELLA LEHNERI

MOROZOVELLA LENSIFORMIS

MOROZOVELLA OCCLUSA

MOROZOVELLA SPINULOSA

MOROZOVELLA SUBBOTINAE

MOROZOVELLA VELASCOENSIS

MOROZOVELLA CRATER

MOROZOVELLA EDITA

MOROZOVELLA NICOLI

MOROZOVELLA PRAECURSORIA

MURICOGLOBIGERINA AQUIENSIS

MURICOGLOBIGERINA CHASCANONA

NEOGLOBOQUADRINA ACOSTAENSIS

NEOGLOBOQUADRINA ASANOI

NEOGLOBOQUADRINA DUTERTREI

NEOGLOBOQUADRINA HUMEROSA

NEOGLOBOQUADRINA PACHYDERMA

NEOGLOBOQUADRINA PSEUDOPIMA

ORBULINA SUTURALIS

ORBULINA UNIVERSA

PLANOROTALITES AUSTRALIFORMIS

PLANOROTALITES CHAPMANI

PRAEORBULINA GLOMEROSA

PRAEORBULINA TRANSITORIA

PROTENTELLA CLAVATICAMERATA

PROTENTELLA NAVAZUELENSIS

PSEUDOHASTIGERINA BARBADOENSIS

PSEUDOHASTIGERINA MICRA

PSEUDOHASTIGERINA NAGUEWICHIENSIS

PSEUDOHASTIGERINA WILCOXENSIS

PSEUDOHASTIGERINA DANVILLENSIS

PULLENIATINA OBLIQUILOCULATA

PULLENIATINA PRAECURSOR

PULLENIATINA PRIMALIS

PULLENIATINA SPECTABILIS

SPHAEROIDINELLA DEHISCENS

SPHAEROIDINELLOPSIS DISJUNCTA

SPHAEROIDINELLOPSIS SEMINULINA

SPHAEROIDINELLOPSIS MULTILOBA

STREPTOCHILUS GLOBIGERUM

SUBBOTINA ANGIPOROIDES

SUBBOTINA EOCAENA

SUBBOTINA EOCAENICA

SUBBOTINA TRIANGULARIS

SUBBOTINA TRILOCULARIS

SUBBOTINA TURGIDA

SUBBOTINA BAKERI

SUBBOTINA CROCIAPERTURA

SUBBOTINA EUAPERTURA

SUBBOTINA PSEUDOEOCAENA

TENUITELLINATA IOTA

TENUITELLA ANGUSTIUMBILICATA

TRUNCOROTALOIDES PSEUDOTOPILENSIS

TRUNCOROTALOIDES ROHRI

TRUNCOROTALOIDES TOPILENSIS

TURBOROTALIA CERROAZULENSIS

TURBOROTALIA COMPRESSA

TURBOROTALITA HUMILIS

TURBOROTALITA QUINQUELOBA

ZEAGLOBIGERINA INCISA

ZEAGLOBIGERINA MICROSTOMA

EOGLOBIGERINA EOBULLOIDES

Nannofossils

AMAUROLITHUS AMPLIFICUS

AMAUROLITHUS BIZZARUS

AMAUROLITHUS DELICATUS

AMAUROLITHUS PRIMUS

AMAUROLITHUS TRICORNICULATUS

AMAUROLITHUS SIGMUNDII

ANGULOLITHINA ARCA

BIANTHOLITHUS SPARSUS

BICOLUMNUS OVATUS

BIRKELUNDIA STAURION

BRAARUDOSPHAERA BIGELOWII

BRAARUDOSPHAERA DISCULA

BRAMLETTEIUS SERRACULOIDES

CALCIDISCUS LEPTOPORUS

CALCIDISCUS MACINTYREI

CALCIDISCUS PREMACINTYREI

CALCIDISCUS PROTOANNULUS

CAMPYLOSPHAERA DELA

CAMPYLOSPHAERA EODELA

CATINASTER CALYCULUS

CATINASTER COALITUS

CERATOLITHUS ACUTUS

CERATOLITHUS ARMATUS

CERATOLITHUS CRISTATUS

CERATOLITHUS RUGOSUS

CERATOLITHUS TELESMUS

CHIASMOLITHUS ALTUS

CHIASMOLITHUS BIDENS

CHIASMOLITHUS CALIFORNICUS

CHIASMOLITHUS CONSUETUS

CHIASMOLITHUS DANICUS

CHIASMOLITHUS EOGRANDIS

CHIASMOLITHUS EXPANSUS

CHIASMOLITHUS FREQUENS

CHIASMOLITHUS GIGAS

CHIASMOLITHUS GRANDIS

CHIASMOLITHUS OAMARUENSIS

CHIASMOLITHUS SOLITUS

CHIASMOLITHUS TITUS

CHIPHRAGMALITHUS ACANTHODES

CHIPHRAGMALITHUS AUSTRIACUS

CHIPHRAGMALITHUS CALATHUS

CLAUSICOCCUS CRIBELLUM

CLAUSICOCCUS FENESTRATUS

COCCOLITHUS EOPELAGICUS

COCCOLITHUS MIOPELAGICUS

COCCOLITHUS PELAGICUS

COCCOLITHUS TENUISTRIATUS

COCCOLITHUS CRASSIPONS

COCCOLITHUS FUSCUS

CORANNULUS GERMANICUS

CORONOCYCLAS PRIONION

CORONOCYCLUS NITESCENS

CORONOCYCLUS SERRATUS

CRASSIDISCUS BACKMANII

CRASPEDOLITHUS DECLIVUS

CRENALITHUS PRODUCTELLUS

CRIBROCENTRUM RETICULATUM

CRUCIPLACOLITHUS EDWARDSII

CRUCIPLACOLITHUS PRIMUS

CRUCIPLACOLITHUS SUBROTUNDUS

CRUCIPLACOLITHUS TENUIS

CRUCIPLACOLITHUS NOTUS

CRUCIPLACOLITHUS CRIBELLUM

CRUCIPLACOLITHUS CRUCIFORMIS

CRUCIPLACOLITHUS LATIPONS

CRUCIPLACOLITHUS TARQUINIUS

CRUCIPLACOLITHUS VANHECKAE

CYCLICARGOLITHUS ABISECTUS

CYCLICARGOLITHUS FLORIDANUS

CYCLICARGOLITHUS PSEUDOGAMMATON

CYCLICARGOLITHUS LUMINIS

CYCLOCOCCOLITHINA KINGII

DICTYOCOCCITES ANTARCTICUS

DICTYOCOCCITES BISECTUS

DICTYOCOCCITES CALLIDUS

DICTYOCOCCITES HESSLANDII

DICTYOCOCCITES ONUSTUS

DICTYOCOCCITES PRODUCTUS

DICTYOCOCCITES SCRIPPSAE

DICTYOCOCCITES DAVIESII

DISCOASTER ADAMANTEUS

DISCOASTER ASYMMETRICUS

DISCOASTER AULAKOS

DISCOASTER BARBADIENSIS

DISCOASTER BELLUS

DISCOASTER BERGGRENII

DISCOASTER BIFAX

DISCOASTER BINODOSUS

DISCOASTER BLACKSTOCKAE

DISCOASTER BOLLII

DISCOASTER BRAARUDII

DISCOASTER BRAMLETTEI

DISCOASTER BROUWERI

DISCOASTER CALCARIS

DISCOASTER CRUCIFORMIS

DISCOASTER DECORUS

DISCOASTER DEFLANDREI

DISCOASTER DELICATUS

DISCOASTER DIASTYPUS

DISCOASTER DISTINCTUS

DISCOASTER DIVARICATUS

DISCOASTER DRUGGII

DISCOASTER ELEGANS

DISCOASTER EXILIS

DISCOASTER EXTENSUS

DISCOASTER FALCATUS

DISCOASTER FORMOSUS

DISCOASTER GEMMIFER

DISCOASTER GERMANICUS

DISCOASTER HAMATUS

DISCOASTER INTERCALARIS

DISCOASTER KUEPPERI

DISCOASTER KUGLERI

DISCOASTER LENTICULARIS

DISCOASTER LIDZII

DISCOASTER LODOENSIS

DISCOASTER LOEBLICHII

DISCOASTER MEDIOSUS

DISCOASTER MIRUS

DISCOASTER MISCONCEPTUS

DISCOASTER MOHLERI

DISCOASTER MOOREI

DISCOASTER MULTIRADIATUS

DISCOASTER NEOHAMATUS

DISCOASTER NEORECTUS

DISCOASTER NEPHADOS

DISCOASTER NOBILIS

DISCOASTER NODIFER

DISCOASTER NONARADIATUS

DISCOASTER PANSUS

DISCOASTER PENTARADIATUS

DISCOASTER PREPENTARADIATUS

DISCOASTER PSEUDOVARIABILIS

DISCOASTER QUADRAMUS

DISCOASTER QUINQUERAMUS

DISCOASTER ROBUSTUS

DISCOASTER SAIPANENSIS

DISCOASTER SALISBURGENSIS

DISCOASTER SANMIGUELENSIS

DISCOASTER SAUNDERSI

DISCOASTER SEPTEMRADIATUS

DISCOASTER SIGNUS

DISCOASTER STELLULUS

DISCOASTER STRICTUS

DISCOASTER SUBLODOENSIS

DISCOASTER SUBSURCULUS

DISCOASTER SURCULUS

DISCOASTER TAMALIS

DISCOASTER TANII

DISCOASTER TRIDENUS

DISCOASTER TRINIDADENSIS

DISCOASTER TRIRADIATUS

DISCOASTER TRISTELLIFER

DISCOASTER VARIABILIS

DISCOASTER WEMMELENSIS

DISCOASTER CHALLENGERI

DISCOASTEROIDES MEGASTYPUS

DISCOSPHAERA TUBIFERA

ELLIPSOLITHUS DISTICHUS

ELLIPSOLITHUS LAJOLLAENSIS

ELLIPSOLITHUS MACELLUS

EMILIANIA ANNULA

EMILIANIA HUXLEYI

ERICSONIA CAVA

ERICSONIA FORMOSA

ERICSONIA OBRUTA

ERICSONIA OVALIS

ERICSONIA ROBUSTA

ERICSONIA SUBDISTICHA

ERICSONIA SUBPERTUSA

FASCICULITHUS BILLII

FASCICULITHUS INVOLUTUS

FASCICULITHUS MITREUS

FASCICULITHUS PILEATUS

FASCICULITHUS SCHAUBII

FASCICULITHUS TYMPANIFORMIS

FASCICULITHUS ULII

GEMINILITHELLA ROTULA

GEPHYROCAPSA APERTA

GEPHYROCAPSA CARIBBEANICA

GEPHYROCAPSA ERICSONIA

GEPHYROCAPSA OCEANICA

GEPHYROCAPSA PROTOHUXLEYI

GEPHYROCAPSA SINUOSA

HAYASTER PERPLEXUS

HAYELLA SITULIFORMIS

HELICOSPHAERA AMPLIAPERTA

HELICOSPHAERA BRAMLETTEI

HELICOSPHAERA CARTERI

HELICOSPHAERA COMPACTA

HELICOSPHAERA DINESENII

HELICOSPHAERA EUPHRATIS

HELICOSPHAERA GRANULATA

HELICOSPHAERA HEEZENI

HELICOSPHAERA INTERMEDIA

HELICOSPHAERA INVERSA

HELICOSPHAERA KAMPTNERI

HELICOSPHAERA LOPHOTA

HELICOSPHAERA NEOGRANULATA

HELICOSPHAERA OBLIQUA

HELICOSPHAERA RECTA

HELICOSPHAERA RETICULATA

HELICOSPHAERA SELLII

HELICOSPHAERA SEMINULUM

HELICOSPHAERA OMANICA

HELICOSPHAERA PERCH-NIELSENIAE

HELICOSPHAERA WILCOXONII

HELIOLITHUS CANTABRIAE

HELIOLITHUS CONICUS

HELIOLITHUS KLEINPELLII

HELIOLITHUS RIEDELII

HOLODISCOLITHUS MACROPORUS

HORNIBROOKINA AUSTRALIS

HORNIBROOKINA TEURIENSIS

ILSELITHINA FUSA

ISTHMOLITHUS RECURVUS

LANTERNITHUS MINUTUS

LITHOSTROMATION PERDURUM

LOPHODOLITHUS ACUTUS

LOPHODOLITHUS NASCENS

LOPHODOLITHUS MOCHLOPORUS

MARKALIUS INVERSUS

MICRANTHOLITHUS FLOS

MICRANTHOLITHUS ALTUS

MINYLITHA CONVALLIS

NANNOTETRINA ALATA

NANNOTETRINA CRISTATA

NANNOTETRINA FULGENS

NANNOTETRINA QUADRATA

NEOCHIASTOZYGUS CEARAE

NEOCHIASTOZYGUS CONCINNUS

NEOCHIASTOZYGUS CHIASTUS

NEOCHIASTOZYGUS DISTENTUS

NEOCHIASTOZYGUS JUNCTUS

NEOCHIASTOZYGUS MODESTUS

NEOCHIASTOZYGUS PERFECTUS

NEOCOCCOLITHES DUBIUS

NEOCOCCOLITHES PROTENUS

OOLITHOTUS FRAGILIS

ORTHORHABDUS SERRATUS

ORTHOZYGUS AUREUS

PEDINOCYCLUS LARVALIS

PERITRACHELINA JOIDESA

PLACOZYGUS SIGMOIDES

PONTOSPHAERA ANISOTREMA

PONTOSPHAERA DISCOPORA

PONTOSPHAERA DISTINCTA

PONTOSPHAERA JAPONICA

PONTOSPHAERA JONESII

PONTOSPHAERA MULTIPORA

PONTOSPHAERA OVATA

PONTOSPHAERA PECTINATA

PONTOSPHAERA PACIFICA

PONTOSPHAERA PLANA

PONTOSPHAERA RIMOSA

PONTOSPHAERA SCUTELLUM

PONTOSPHAERA SEGMENTA

PONTOSPHAERA FORMOSA

PONTOSPHAERA SCISSURA

PRINSIUS BISULCUS

PRINSIUS DIMORPHOSUS

PRINSIUS MARTINII

PSEUDOEMILIANIA LACUNOSA

PSEUDOTRIQUETRORHABDULUS INVERSUS

PYROCYCLUS INVERSUS

PYROCYCLUS ORANGENSIS

RETICULOFENESTRA DICTYODA

RETICULOFENESTRA HAMPDENENSIS

RETICULOFENESTRA HAQII

RETICULOFENESTRA HILLAE

RETICULOFENESTRA INSIGNATA

RETICULOFENESTRA LOCKERI

RETICULOFENESTRA MINUTA

RETICULOFENESTRA MINUTULUS

RETICULOFENESTRA OAMARUENSIS

RETICULOFENESTRA PSEUDOUMBILICA

RETICULOFENESTRA SAMODUROVII

RETICULOFENESTRA UMBILICA

RETICULOFENESTRA AMPLA

RETICULOFENESTRA ASANOI

RETICULOFENESTRA GELIDA

RETICULOFENESTRA LONGISTYLIS

RHABDOLITHUS STYLIFER

RHABDOLITHUS TENUIS

RHADBOSPHAERA CLAVIGERA

RHADBOSPHAERA INFLATA

RHADBOSPHAERA PROCERA

RHADBOSPHAERA VITREA

RHOMBOASTER CUSPIS

SCAPHOLITHUS FOSSILIS

SCAPHOLITHUS RHOMBIFORMIS

SCYPHOSPHAERA AMPHORA

SCYPHOSPHAERA APSTEINII

SCYPHOSPHAERA CAMPANULA

SCYPHOSPHAERA CANTHARELLA

SCYPHOSPHAERA CONICA

SCYPHOSPHAERA CYLINDRICA

SCYPHOSPHAERA EXPANSA

SCYPHOSPHAERA GLADSTONENSIS

SCYPHOSPHAERA GLOBULATA

SCYPHOSPHAERA INTERMEDIA

SCYPHOSPHAERA MAGNA

SCYPHOSPHAERA PROCERA

SCYPHOSPHAERA PULCHERRIMA

SCYPHOSPHAERA RECTA

SCYPHOSPHAERA RECURVATA

SEMIHOLOLITHUS KERABYI

SPHENOLITHUS ABIES

SPHENOLITHUS ANARRHOPUS

SPHENOLITHUS BELEMNOS

SPHENOLITHUS CIPEROENSIS

SPHENOLITHUS CONICUS

SPHENOLITHUS DELPHIX

SPHENOLITHUS DISSIMILIS

SPHENOLITHUS DISTENTUS

SPHENOLITHUS EDITUS

SPHENOLITHUS FURCATOLITHOIDES

SPHENOLITHUS HETEROMORPHUS

SPHENOLITHUS INTERCALARIS

SPHENOLITHUS MORIFORMIS

SPHENOLITHUS NEOABIES

SPHENOLITHUS OBTUSUS

SPHENOLITHUS ORPHANKNOLLI

SPHENOLITHUS PREDISTENTUS

SPHENOLITHUS PRIMUS

SPHENOLITHUS PSEUDORADIANS

SPHENOLITHUS RADIANS

SPHENOLITHUS SPINIGER

SPHENOLITHUS CAPRICORNUTUS

STRIATOCOCCOLITHIS PACIFICANUS

SYRACOSPHAERA HISTRICA

SYRACOSPHAERA PULCHRA

THORACOSPHAERA ALBATROSSIANA

THORACOSPHAERA DEFLANDREI

THORACOSPHAERA HEIMII

THORACOSPHAERA OPERCULATA

THORACOSPHAERA SAXEA

TOWEIUS CALLOSUS

TOWEIUS CRATICULUS

TOWEIUS EMINENS

TOWEIUS MAGNICRASSUS

TOWEIUS GAMMATION

TOWEIUS TOVAE

TOWEIUS OCCULTATUS

TOWEIUS PERTUSUS

TOWEIUS CRASSUS

TRANSVERSOPONTIS FIMBRIATUS

TRANSVERSOPONTIS OBLIQUIPONS

TRANSVERSOPONTIS PULCHER

TRIBRACHIATUS CONTORTUS

TRIBRACHIATUS NUNNII

TRIBRACHIATUS ORTHOSTYLUS

TRIQUETRORHABDULUS CARINATUS

TRIQUETRORHABDULUS MILOWII

TRIQUETRORHABDULUS RUGOSUS

UMBELLOSPHAERA IRREGULARIS

UMBILICOSPHAERA JAFARII

UMBILICOSPHAERA MIRABILIS

UMBILICOSPHAERA SIBOGAE

ZYGODISCUS ADAMAS

ZYGODISCUS PLACTOPONS

ZYGODISCUS SPIRALIS

ZYGODISCUS HERLYNII

ZYGRHABLITHUS BIJUGATUS

 

Radiolarians

ACROCUBUS OCTOPYLUS

ACROBOTRYS TRITUBUS

ACROSPHAERA MURRAYANA

ACROSPHAERA SPINOSA

ACROSPHAERA AUSTRALIS

ACROSPHAERA LABRATA

ACROSPHAERA MERCURIUS

ACTINOMMA BEROES

ACTINOMMA GOLOWNINI

ACTINOMMA HOLTEDAHLI

ACTINOMMA MEDIANUM

ACTINOMMA MEDUSA

ACTINOMMA DELICATULUM

ACTINOMMA KERGUELENSIS

ACTINOMMA LEPTODERMUM

ACTINOMMA POPOFSKII

ACTINOMMA MAGNIFENESTRA

AMPHYMENIUM CHALLENGERAE

AMPHYMENIUM SPLENDIARMATUM

AMPHICRASPEDUM PROLIXUM

AMPHISTYLUS ANGELINUS

AMPHIRHOPALUM YPSILON

AMPHIRHOPALUM VIRCHOWII

AMPHISPYRIS ROGGENTHENI

ANDROSPYRIS ANTHROPISCUS

ANOMALACANTHA DENTATA

ANTARCTISSA CYLINDRICA

ANTARCTISSA DENTICULATA

ANTARCTISSA LONGA

ANTARCTISSA ROBUSTA

ANTARCTISSA STRELKOVI

ANTARCTISSA DEFLANDREI

ANTHOCYRTELLA CALLOPISMA

ANTHOCYRTIDIUM EURYCLATHRUM

ANTHOCYRTIDIUM JENGHISI

ANTHOCYRTIDIUM PLIOCENICA

ANTHOCYRTIDIUM ANGULARE

ANTHOCYRTIDIUM EHRENBERGII

ANTHOCYRTIDIUM OPHIRENSE

ANTHOCYRTIDIUM MICHELINAE

ANTHOCYRTIDIUM NOSICAAE

ARTOPHORMIS BARBADENSIS

ARTOPHORMIS GRACILIS

ARTOSTROBUS ANNULATUS

AXOPRUNUM ANGELINUM

AXOPRUNUM PIERINAE

BATHROPYRAMIS WOODRINGI

BEKOMIFORMA MYNX

BOTRYOPYLE DICTYOCEPHALUS

BOTRYOPYLE DIONISI

BOTRYOPERA TRILOBA

BOTRYOSTROBUS AQUILONARIS

BOTRYOSTROBUS AURITUS-AUSTRALIS

BOTRYOSTROBUS MIRALESTENSIS

BOTRYOSTROBUS TUMIDULUS

BOTRYOSTROBUS BRAMLETTEI

BOTRYOSTROBUS KERGUELENSIS

BOTRYOSTROBUS REDNOSUS

BUCCINOSPHAERA INVAGINATA

BURYELLA CLINATA

CALOCYCLETTA ACANTHOCEPHALA

CALOCYCLETTA CAEPA

CALOCYCLETTA COSTATA

CALOCYCLETTA ROBUSTA

CALOCYCLETTA SERRATA

CALOCYCLETTA VIRGINIS

CALOCYCLAS ASPERUM

CALOCYCLAS DISPARIDENS

CALOCYCLAS HISPIDA

CALOCYCLAS TURRIS

CALOCYCLAS BANDYCA

CALOCYCLOMA AMPULLA

CARPOCANOPSIS BRAMLETTEI

CARPOCANOPSIS CINGULATA

CARPOCANOPSIS FAVOSA

CARPOCANOPSIS CRISTATA

CENOSPHAERA CRISTATA

CENOSPHAERA OCEANICA

CENTROBOTRYS GRAVIDA

CENTROBOTRYS PETRUSHEVSKAYAE

CENTROBOTRYS THERMOPHILA

CERATOCYRTIS AMPLUS

CERATOCYRTIS MASHAE

CERATOCYRTIS HISTRICOSA

CERATOCYRTIS STIGI

CERATOSPYRIS PENTAGONA

CIRCODISCUS ELLIPTICUS

CLATHROCANIUM SPHAEROCEPHALUM

CLATHROCYCLAS BICORNIS

CLATHROCYCLAS UNIVERSA

COLLOSPHAERA ORTHOCONUS

COLLOSPHAERA TUBEROSA

CORYTHOSPYRIS FISCELLA

CORYTHOMELISSA HORRIDA

CORNUTELLA PROFUNDA

CRYPTOCARPIUM AZYX

CRYPTOCARPIUM ORNATUM

CYCLADOPHORA GOLLI

CYCLADOPHORA DAVISIANA

CYCLADOPHORA HUMERUS

CYCLADOPHORA SPONGOTHORAX

CYCLADOPHORA PLIOCENICA

CYCLADOPHORA BICORNIS

CYCLADOPHORA ANTIQUA

CYCLADOPHORA CABRILLOENSIS

CYCLADOPHORA CONICA

CYMAETRON SINOLAMPAS

CYRTOCAPSELLA CORNUTA

CYRTOCAPSELLA ELDHOLMI

CYRTOCAPSELLA ELONGATA

CYRTOCAPSELLA JAPONICA

CYRTOCAPSELLA TETRAPERA

CYRTOCAPSELLA ROBUSTA

CYRTOCAPSELLA LONGITHORAX

CYRTOLAGENA LAGUNCULA

DENDROSPYRIS BURSA

DENDROSPYRIS DAMAECORNIS

DENDROSPYRIS MEGALOCEPHALIS

DENDROSPYRIS STABILIS

DENDROSPYRIS RHODOSPYROIDES

DESMOSPYRIS SPONGIOSA

DIARTUS HUGHESI

DIARTUS PETTERSSONI

DICTYOPRORA AMPHORA

DICTYOPRORA ARMADILLO

DICTYOPRORA MONGOLFIERI

DICTYOPRORA OVATA

DICTYOPRORA PIRUM

DICTYOPRORA URCEOLUS

DICTYOPRORA PHYSOTHORAX

DICTYOPHIMUS CALLOSUS

DICTYOPHIMUS INFABRICATUS

DICTYOPHIMUS ARCHIPILIUM

DICTYOPHIMUS CRATICULA

DICTYOPHIMUS CRISIAE

DICTYOPHIMUS HIRUNDO

DICTYOPHIMUS POCILLUM

DICTYOPHIMUS SPLENDENS

DICTYOCORYNE ONTONGENSIS

DIDYMOCYRTIS ANTEPENULTIMA

DIDYMOCYRTIS AVITA

DIDYMOCYRTIS DIDYMUS

DIDYMOCYRTIS LATICONUS

DIDYMOCYRTIS MAMMIFERA

DIDYMOCYRTIS PENULTIMA

DIDYMOCYRTIS PRISMATICA

DIDYMOCYRTIS TETRATHALAMUS

DIDYMOCYRTIS TUBARIA

DIDYMOCYRTIS VIOLINA

DIDYMOCYRTIS BASSANII

DORCADOSPYRIS ALATA

DORCADOSPYRIS ARGISCA

DORCADOSPYRIS ATEUCHUS

DORCADOSPYRIS CIRCULUS

DORCADOSPYRIS CONFLUENS

DORCADOSPYRIS DENTATA

DORCADOSPYRIS FORCIPATA

DORCADOSPYRIS PAPILIO

DORCADOSPYRIS PENTAGONA

DORCADOSPYRIS PLATYACANTHA

DORCADOSPYRIS QUADRIPES

DORCADOSPYRIS RIEDILI

DORCADOSPYRIS SIMPLEX

DORCADOSPYRIS SPINOSA

DORCADOSPYRIS TRICEROS

DRUPPATRACTUS HASTATUS

EUCECRYPHALUS CRASPEDOTA

EUCHITONIA FURCATA

EUCYRTIDIUM ACUMINATUM

EUCYRTIDIUM ANOMALUM

EUCYRTIDIUM CALVERTENSE

EUCYRTIDIUM CIENKOWSKII

EUCYRTIDIUM DIAPHANES

EUCYRTIDIUM HEXAGONATUM

EUCYRTIDIUM INFLATUM

EUCYRTIDIUM MATUYAMAI

EUCYRTIDIUM PSEUDOINFLATUM

EUCYRTIDIUM BICONICUM

EUCYRTIDIUM ANTIQUUM

EUCYRTIDIUM CHENI

EUCYRTIDIUM INFUNDIBULUM

EUCYRTIDIUM MARIAE

EUCYRTIDIUM TEUSCHERI

EUSYRINGIUM FISTULIGERUM

EUSYRINGIUM LAGENA

GONDWANARIA DEFLANDREI

GONDWANARIA DOGELI

GONDWANARIA HISTER

GONDWANARIA JAPONICA

HAECKELIELLA INCONSTANS

HALIOMMETTA MIOCENICA

HELODISCUS ASTERISCUS

HELOTHOLUS PRAEVEMA

HISTIASTRUM MARTINIANUM

LAMPROMITRA CORONATA

LAMPROCYCLAS AEGLES

LAMPROCYCLAS HANNAI

LAMPROCYCLAS JUNONIS

LAMPROCYCLAS MARGATENSIS

LAMPROCYCLAS MARITALIS

LAMPROCYRTIS DANIELLAE

LAMPROCYRTIS HETEROPOROS

LAMPROCYRTIS NEOHETEROPOROS

LAMPROCYRTIS NIGRINIAE

LARCOSPIRA QUADRANGULA

LARCOPYLE BUTSCHLII

LIPMANELLA DICTYOCERAS

LIRIOSPYRIS ELEVATA

LIRIOSPYRIS GENICULOSA

LIRIOSPYRIS MUTUARIA

LIRIOSPYRIS OVALIS

LIRIOSPYRIS PARKERAE

LIRIOSPYRIS STAUROPORA

LITHELIUS MINOR

LITHELIUS NAUTILOIDES

LITHATRACTUS TIMMSI

LITHOCIRCUS TOXARIA

LITHOMITRELLA MINUTA

LITHOCYCLIA ANGUSTA

LITHOCYCLIA ARISTOTELIS

LITHOCYCLIA CRUX

LITHOCYCLIA OCELLUS

LITHOCARPIUM FRAGILIS

LITHOMELISSA CHALLENGERAE

LITHOMELISSA EHRENBERGII

LITHOMELISSA ROBUSTA

LITHOMELISSA SPHAEROCEPHALIS

LITHOMELISSA TRICORNIS

LITHOMELISSA CHENI

LITHOMELISSA DUPLIPHYSA

LITHOPERA BACCA

LITHOPERA BAUERI

LITHOPERA NEOTERA

LITHOPERA RENZAE

LITHOPERA THORNBURGI

LITHOCHYTRIS VESPERTILIO

LOPHOCYRTIS BIAURITA

LOPHOCYRTIS JACCHIA

LOPHOCYRTIS BRACHYTORAX

LOPHOCYRTIS LEPTETRUM

LOPHOCYRTIS LONGIVENTER

LOPHOCYRTIS MILOWI

LOPHOCYRTIS NEATUM

LOPHOCYRTIS PEGETRUM

LOPHOCYRTIS TANYTHORAX

LYCHNOCANOMA AMPHITRITE

LYCHNOCANOMA BELLUM

LYCHNOCANOMA ELONGATA

LYCHNOCANOMA GRANDE

LYCHNOCANOMA TRIFOLIUM

LYCHNOCANOMA CONICA

MITROCALPIS ARANEAFERA

OTOSPHAERA AURICULATA

PENTAPYLONIUM IMPLICATUM

PERIPHAENA DECORA

PERIPHAENA HELIASTERISCUS

PERIPHAENA TRIPYRAMIS

PERIPHAENA CIRCUMTEXTA

PHORMOCYRTIS EMBOLUM

PHORMOCYRTIS STRIATA

PHORMOSTICHOARTUS CORBULA

PHORMOSTICHOARTUS DOLIOLUM

PHORMOSTICHOARTUS MULTISERIATUS

PHORMOSTICHOARTUS FISTULA

PHORMOSTICHOARTUS FURCASPICULATA

PHORMOSTICHOARTUS MARYLANDICUS

PHORMOSTICHOARTUS PLATYCEPHALA

PHORMOSTICHOARTUS PITOMORPHUS

PHORMOSTICHOARTUS CRUSTULA

PHORTICIUM CLEVEI

PHORTICIUM PYLONIUM

PODOCYRTIS AMPLA

PODOCYRTIS CHALARA

PODOCYRTIS DIAMESA

PODOCYRTIS DORUS

PODOCYRTIS FASCIOLATA

PODOCYRTIS GOETHEANA

PODOCYRTIS MITRA

PODOCYRTIS PAPALIS

PODOCYRTIS SINUOSA

PODOCYRTIS TRACHODES

PRUNOPYLE ANTARCTICA

PRUNOPYLE FRAKESI

PRUNOPYLE HAYESI

PRUNOPYLE TETRAPILA

PRUNOPYLE TYTAN

PRUNOPYLE MONIKAE

PRUNOPYLE POLYACANTHA

PRUNOPYLE TRYPOPYRENA

PERICHLAMYDIUM PRAETEXTUM

PSEUDOCUBUS VEMA

PSEUDODICTYOPHIMUS GRACILIPES

PSEUDODICTYOPHIMUS GALEATUS

PTEROCORYS CAMPANULA

PTEROCORYS CLAUSUS

PTEROCORYS HERTWIGII

PTEROCORYS ZANCLEUS

PTEROCANIUM CHARYBDEUM

PTEROCANIUM KOROTNEVI

PTEROCANIUM PRAETEXTUM

PTEROCANIUM PRISMATIUM

PTEROCANIUM AUDAX

RHABDOLITHIS PIPA

RHIZOSPHAERA ANTARCTICA

RHOPALOCANIUM ORNATUM

SACCOSPYRIS ANTARCTICA

SACCOSPYRIS CONITHORAX

SACCOSPYRIS PREANTARCTICA

SATURNALIS CIRCULARIS

SETHOCHYTRIS BABYLONIS

SETHOCHYTRIS TRICONISCUS

SIPHOCAMPE ACEPHALA

SIPHOCAMPE ARACHNEA

SIPHOCAMPE LINEATA

SIPHOCAMPE NODOSARIA

SIPHOCAMPE IMBRICATA

SIPHOCAMPE PACHYDERMA

SIPHONOSPHAERA VESUVIUS

SIPHONOSPHAERA MAGNISPHAERA

SIPHOSTICHARTUS CORONA

SOLENOSPHAERA OMNITUBUS

SPHAEROPYLE LANGII

SPHAEROPYLE ROBUSTA

SPIROCYRTIS GYROSCALARIS

SPIROCYRTIS SCALARIS

SPIROCYRTIS SUBSCALARIS

SPIROCYRTIS SUBTILIS

SPONGODISCUS AMBUS

SPONGODISCUS CRATICULATUS

SPONGODISCUS OSCULOSUS

SPONGODISCUS KLINGI

SPONGOMELISSA DILLI

SPONGASTER BERMINGHAMI

SPONGASTER PENTAS

SPONGASTER TETRAS

SPONGOCORE PUELLA

SPONGOTROCHUS GLACIALIS

SPONGOTROCHUS VENUSTUM

SPONGURUS PYLOMATICUS

STAUROXIPHOS COMMUNIS

STICHOCORYS ARMATA

STICHOCORYS DELMONTENSIS

STICHOCORYS PEREGRINA

STICHOCORYS JOHNSONI

STICHOCORYS WOLFII

STYLATRACTUS CORONATUS

STYLATRACTUS NEPTUNUS

STYLATRACTUS SANTANNAE

STYLATRACTUS UNIVERSUS

STYLODICTYA TARGAEFORMIS

STYLODICTYA VALIDISPINA

STYLODICTYA HASTATA

STYLODICTYA OCELLATA

STYLOSPHAERA ANGELINA

STYLOSPHAERA HISPIDA

STYLOSPHAERA RADIOSA

STYLACONTARIUM ACQUILONIUM

STYLACONTARIUM BISPICULUM

THEOCOTYLISSA FICUS

THEOCYRTIS ANNOSA

THEOCYRTIS DIABLOENSIS

THEOCYRTIS TUBEROSA

THEOCYRTIS ROBUSTA

THEOCORYS REDONDENSIS

THEOCORYS SPONGOCONUS

THEOCOTYLE CONICA

THEOCOTYLE CRYPTOCEPHALA

THEOCORYTHIUM TRACHELIUM

THEOCORYTHIUM VETULUM

THOLOSPYRIS RHOMBUS

THYRSOCYRTIS BROMIA

THYRSOCYRTIS CLAUSA

THYRSOCYRTIS RHIZODON

THYRSOCYRTIS TENSA

THYRSOCYRTIS TETRACANTHA

THYRSOCYRTIS TRICANTHA

TRICERASPYRIS ANTARCTICA

TRICERASPYRIS CORONATA

TRICOLOCAPSA PAPILLOSA

TRIPILIDIUM CLAVIPES

TRISTYLOSPYRIS TRICEROS

VELICUCULLUS ALTUS

ZYGOCIRCUS BUTSCHLII

 

Table 4.2: Average species longevities for 1418 Cenozoic marine plankton species contained in Neptune. Longevities and standard deviations are in million years.

Plankton Group

Number of species

Extant species
(in %)

Mean Longevity of Extant Species

Standard Deviation

Mean Longevity of Extinct Species

Standard Deviation

Diatoms

389

26.5

14.4

13.7

10.2

10.3

Foraminifera

281

13.9

13.9

9.2

11.1

7.8

Radiolarians

383

29.8

13.4

9.2

12.9

7.8

Nannofossils

365

8.5

17.8

19.8

13.1

10.6

All groups

1418

20.2

14.3

12.4

11.9

9.4

logo smallPalaeontologia Electronica
Webmaster
1998–2022
25 years of electronic palaeontology

PE is archived by Internet Archive.