APPENDIX

Table summarizing the present authors’ taxonomic decisions, based on the present article and published literature, against each name proposed by Lamont. The table also lists the species according to major taxonomic groups.

Plate Page Group Lamont's name Revised name Revised group
25(1-3) 246 Gastropoda   Fingala galea nomen dubium ? Gastropoda
25(4) 248 Pterotheca gath Pterotheca gath Gastropoda
25(5) 246 Bucaniopsis expansa galaensis nomen nudum
25(6, 7) 247 Cymbularia johannis nomen nudum
25(8) 247 Bellerophon kentigerni Bellerophon kentigerni uncertain position:
Gastropoda or Monoplacophora
25(9)
26(10)
252
252
Platyceras (Acroculia?) antiquata Platyceras (Acroculia?) antiquata Gastropoda                     
25(10) 253 Hormotoma balmerino nomen dubium
26(1) 247 Cyrtolites (Balsillia) limbus Cyrtolites (Balsillia) limbus
26(2) 249 Phanerotrema tomkeieffi Phanerotrema balteata
26(3) 251 Eckfordius scoticus nomen dubium
26(4) 252 Gyronema cuthberti Gyronema salteri
26(5) 248 Cockriggia trilineata Cockriggia trilineata
26(6) 248 Euryzone? millsi nomen nudum
26(7, 8) 252 Gyronema? peerie nomen nudum
26(9) 251 Annerlia crinolin nomen nudum
26(11) 253 Hormotoma henshawi Hormotoma henshawi
26(12) 253 Hormotoma ahania Hormotoma ahania
26(13) 253 Chambersius zonatus Hormotoma sp.
26(14) 254 Girvania jacobea nomen nudum
26(15) 254 Oithonaconcha macphersoni Loxonema sp.
27(1, 2) 250 Polytropina splad nomen nudum
27(3, 4) 250 Oriostoma ocellus nomen nudum
27(5-9) 251 Oriostoma polymetis nomen dubium
27(10, 11) 251 MacColla arcana nomen dubium
27(12, 13) 249 Euomphalopterus zigzag Euomphalopterus cf. apedalensis
27(14-16) 249 Muiheada simulans Platyschisma simulans
- 265 Haswellia macrothalma not figured by Lamont
27(21) - Bivalvia         Anadontopsis cf. salteri Anodontopsis lucina? Bivalvia        
28(1) 255 Pitcairniellus rebel Pitcairniellus rebel
28(2) 256 Ctenodonta cf. obesa Ctenodonta cf. obesa
28(3) 256 Eopterinopecten alindaba nomen dubium
28(4) 256 Tearlach trippi Grammysia obliqua
28(5) 257 Cuneamya neilmunro nomen dubium
28(6) 257 Orthonota dulcibella Orthonota dulcibella
28(7) 258 Orthonota gentilis Orthonota gentilis
28(8) 258 Orthonota cf. bulla Orthonota cf. bulla
27(22) 260 Cephalopoda          Chantrakionoceras scoticum Chantrakionoceras scoticum Cephalopoda         
28(9) 258 Scotokionoceras naxa Gorbyoceras sp.
28(10) 259 Orthoceras (Pictorthoceras) humilis nomen dubium
29(1) 261 Phragmocerina? worthyi Phragmoceras ventricosum
29(2) 261 Tubiferoceras rogeri nomen nudum
29(3-5) 261 Protophragmoceras erskinei Protophragmoceras erskinei
29(6) 260 Gomphoceras monboddo 'Gomphoceras' sp.
29(7, 8) 260 Hexameroceras scoturum Octameroceras scotorum
29(9) 260 Patieoceras patiei 'Gomphoceras' sp.
29(10) 259 Polygrammoceras (Flettoceras) filibeg Geisonoceras maclareni
27(17, 18) 262 Coelenterata Metaconularia sowerbyi galaensis Conularia hastata Cnidaria
27(19) 262 Conularia chevron nomen dubium
27(20) 262 Crockettius aboriginis Conularia hastata
28(11, 12) 262 Hyolitha Hyolithes adamas nomen dubium Hyolitha
28(13-18) 263 Echinoderma,
Machaeridia
Plumulites ruskini nomen dubium
Compacoleus? sp.
Plumulites lamonti
Annelida,
Machaeridia
29(11) 264 Echinoderma,
Carpoidea   
McCallienellus catherinae nomen invalidum Echinodermata,
Crinoidea   
29(12) 264 Learmontella epicyclica nomen invalidum
29(13) 264 Vallasius disjectus nomen invalidum
29(14) 264 Gabbatha hoplites nomen invalidum
25(11) 268 Trilobita                Cuchulain lugi Cuchulain lugi Trilobita                           
30(1-4) 265 Proetus (Forbesia?) pitcairni Proetus (Lacunoporaspis) sp.
30(5) 266 Proetus (Scotoproetus) fergali Proetus (Lacunoporaspis) sp.
30(6, 7) 267 Cyphoproetus (Carlopsia) glaudii nomen nudum
30(8-10) 266 Cyphoproetus (Cornuproetus) dicuili Proetus (Lacunoporaspis) sp.
30(11) 267 Cyphoproetus cf. punctillosus Cyphoproetus comitilis
30(12) 267 Cyphoproetus (Otademus) alacer Acernaspis sp.
30(13) 268 Praedechenella peeblesi Proetus (Lacunoporaspis) sp.
30(14-16) 274 Youngia douglasii Youngia douglasii
30(17, 18) 275 Hemiarges hendersoni Hemiarges hendersoni
30(19, 20) 275 Bruxaspis dealgach Anacaenaspis dealgach
30(21) 276 Dudleyaspis lothiana Leonaspis lothiana
31(1) 269 Aytounella scotica Aytounella scotica
31(2) 269 Acernaspis (Eskaspis) sufferta var. ? Acernaspis (Eskaspis) sufferta
31(3, 4) 269 Acernaspis (Eskaspis) phylax Acernaspis phylax
31(5) 270 Calgachia calgach Encrinurus expansus
31(6) 271 Paracalgachia henshawensis Encrinurus pagei
31(7) 271 Wallacia expansa Encrinurus pagei
31(8) 271 Aristobeggia bargainiensis nomen dubium
31(9) 272 Leitchia knockgairdnerensis Encrinurus hagshawensis
31(10) - Brycewylia mira Encrinurus hagshawensis
31(11, 12) 273 MacGuiganella hagshawensis Encrinurus hagshawensis
31(13, 14) 273 Curriella newlandensis Curriella newlandensis
31(15) 274 Curriella (Saoria?) prisca Encrinurus priscus
31(16) 272 Trippia penkillensis Encrinurus mullochensis
- 265 Scotoharpes domina Scotoharpes domina
- 270 Encrinurus (Frammia) pagei not figured by Lamont
- 274 Calymene carlops Calymena frontosa
31(17, 18) 277 Ostracoda Craspedobolbina rennieana Craspedobolbina rennieana Ostracoda
32(1) 277 Chordata,
Agnatha
Mirmor andreae Atractosella andreae Cnidaria
- 279 Tunicata Taitia catena Dictyocaris ramsayi Algae