Home

thumb16 3Articles

Systematics and dental microwear of the late Miocene Gliridae (Rodentia, Mammalia) from Hayranlı, Anatolia: Implications for paleoecology and paleobiodiversity
PE 16.3.21A

Ferhat Kaya and Nuretdin Kaymakçı

The modified application of Perron's theorem to evolutionary and palaeoecological studies of invertebrates in palaeobiology
PE 16.3.22A

Richard Arthur Reyment

Bat remains (Mammalia, Chiroptera) from the Middle Pleistocene site of Qesem Cave, Israel, with the first Pleistocene record of Fruit Bats in the Mediterranean region
PE 16.3.23A

Ivan Horáček, Lutz Christian Maul, K.T. Smith, Ran Barkai, and Avi Gopher

Brachycamacina, a new subtribe of the tribe Naupactini (Coleoptera: Curculionidae Entiminae) in Dominican amber
PE 16.3.24A

George Poinar, Jr., Andrei A. Legalov, and A.E. Brown

Dinosaurs and pterosaurs in Greek and Roman art and literature? An investigation of young-earth creationist claims
PE 16.3.25A

Phil Senter

Rare leaf fossils of Monimiaceae and Atherospermataceae (Laurales) from Eocene Patagonian rainforests and their biogeographic significance
PE 16.3.26A

Cassandra L. Knight and Peter Wilf

A method for improved identification of postcrania from mammalian fossil assemblages: multivariate discriminant function analysis of camelid astragali
PE 16.3.27A

Edward Byrd Davis and Brianna K. McHorse

A morphotype catalog and paleoenvironmental interpretations of early Miocene fossil leaves from the Hiwegi Formation, Rusinga Island, Lake Victoria, Kenya
PE 16.3.28A

Daniel P. Maxbauer, Daniel J. Peppe, Marion Bamford, Kieran P. McNulty, William E.H. Harcourt-Smith, and Larry E. Davis

X-ray micro-CT reconstruction reveals eight antennomeres in a new fossil taxon that constitutes a sister clade to Dundoxenos and Triozocera (Strepsiptera: Corioxenidae)
PE 16.3.29A

Hans Henderickx, Jan Bosselaers, Elin Pauwels, Luc Van Hoorebeke, and Matthieu Boone

The oldest Asian Sivaonyx (Lutrinae, Mustelidae): a contribution to the evolutionary history of bunodont otters 
PE 16.3.30A

Camille Grohé, Louis de Bonis, Yaowalak Chaimanee, Cécile Blondel, and Jean-Jacques Jaeger

Fruits, seeds, and flowers from the Warman clay pit (middle Eocene Claiborne Group), western Tennessee, USA
PE 16.3.21A

Hongshan Wang, Jane Blanchard, and David L. Dilcher

Stereom microstructures of Cambrian echinoderms revealed by cathodoluminescence (CL)
PE 16.3.32A

Przemysław Gorzelak and Samuel Zamora

Technical Articles

Quasi-homothetic transformation for comparing the mechanical performance of planar models in biological research
PE 16.3.6T

Jordi Marcé-Nogué, Daniel DeMiguel, Josep Fortuny, Soledad de Esteban-Trivigno, and Lluís Gil

An acid-free method of microfossil extraction from clay-rich lithologies using the surfactant Rewoquat
PE 16.3.7T

Emilia Jarochowska, Petra Tonarová, Axel Munnecke, Lenka Ferrová, Jan Sklenář, and Stanislava Vodrážková

 

 

logo smallPalaeontologia Electronica
Webmaster
1998–2020
23 years of electronic palaeontology

PE is archived by CLOCKSS and LOCKSS programs.